Cancel
https://media.fs.com/images/community/uploads/post/202110/25/post67-fs-qsfp28-selection-guide-lf5fzwddga.jpg

FS 100G QSFP28 Selection Guide

October 25, 2021

Introduction

FS 100G QSFP28 transceivers offer our clients a wide variety of high-density and low-power 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, campus networks, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

FS 100G QSFP28: Features, Benefits & Specifications

1. With high-quality Macom chips and built-in dual CDR, FS 100G QSFP28 transceivers can achieve high-performance and low-power consumption 100G network connectivity for our customers.

2. All FS QSFP28 100G modules are tested comprehensively on our own R&D testing center for assured performance, quality, and reliability.

3. FS 100G QSFP28 optical transceivers are certified with international QM, such as IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA, and so on.

4. Additionally, FS QSFP28 100G modules are fully compatible with mainstream brands in the market, like Cisco, Arista, Juniper, Brocade, etc.

The table below describes the FS QSFP28 100G modules specifications.

Product Name Wavelength Max Cable Distance Connector Cable Type DDM/DOM Typical Power Consumption
QSFP-100G-SR4-S 850nm 70m@OM3/100m@OM4 MTP/MPO-12 MMF Supported ≤1.8W
QSFP-100G-LR4-S 1310nm 10km LC Duplex SMF Supported ≤4W
QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, and 1331nm 2km LC Duplex SMF Supported ≤3.5W
QSFP-100G-ER4L-S 1310nm 25km-40km LC Duplex SMF Supported ≤4.5W
QSFP-100G-PSM4-S 1310nm 500m MTP/MPO-12 SMF Supported ≤3.5W
QSFP-100G-4WDM-S 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, and 1331nm 10km LC Duplex SMF Supported ≤3.5W
QSFP-100/112G-LR4 1310nm 10km LC Duplex SMF Supported ≤3.5W
QSFP-100G-SR4-I 850nm 70m@OM3/100m@OM4 MTP/MPO-12 MMF Supported ≤1.8W
QSFP-100G-ZR4-S 1310nm 80km LC Duplex SMF Supported ≤6W
QSFP28-DR-100G 1310nm 500m LC Duplex SMF Supported ≤4.5W
QSFP28-FR-100G 1310nm 2km LC Duplex SMF Supported ≤4.5W
QSFP28-LR-100G 1310nm 10km LC Duplex SMF Supported ≤4.5W

FS QSFP28 Transceivers: Platform Support

FS 100G QSFP28 modules are supported on FS network switches and other mainstream brand switches:


Brand Switch Series Switch Type
FS S5860 S5860-48SC
S5850 S5850-48S2Q4C
Cisco Cisco Nexus 9300-EX Cisco Nexus 93180YC-EX
Cisco Catalyst 9500 Cisco C9500-24Y4C
Cisco Nexus 9200 Cisco Nexus 92160YC-X
Cisco NCS 5000 Cisco NCS 5001
Cisco ASR 9901 Cisco ASR 9901
Cisco Nexus 3232C Cisco Nexus 3232C
Arista Arista 7160-48YC6 Arista DCS-7160-48YC6-F
Arista 7280R Arista DCS-7280SR-48C6-F
Brocade Brocade SLX 9140 Brocade SLX 9140
Dell Dell S5048F Dell S5048F-ON
Dell Z9100 Dell Z9100-ON
Extreme Extreme X690 Extreme X690-48x-2q-4c
Extreme X870 Extreme X870-32c
H3C HPE FlexFabric 5950 HPE FlexFabric5950(JH321A)
Huawei Huawei CE8800 Huawei CE8850-32CQ-EI
Juniper Juniper MX204 Juniper MX204
Juniper QFX5200 Juniper QFX5200-32C
Juniper QFX5200-48Y
Juniper EX4650 Juniper EX4650-48Y
IBM Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572 Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572

100G QSFP28 Modules: FAQs

Q: What compatible brands of FS QSFP28 modules are available?

A: FS offers high-quality 100G QSFP28 transceivers that are compatible with mainstream brands including Cisco, Arista, Juniper, Brocade, Dell, Extreme, HW, H3C, Ciena, Mellanox, IBM, Generic, FS, Edge-Core, Palo Alto Networks, Avago, Allied Telesis, Check Point, Chelsio, F5 Networks, etc.


Q: What's the difference between FS QSFP-100G-ER4L-S and QSFP-100/112G-ER4 transceiver?

A: QSFP-100G-ER4L-S QSFP28 transceiver module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 40km over single mode LC fiber cable. While the QSFP-100/112G-ER4 QSFP28 is a dual rate optical transceiver, supporting data rate of 103.1Gbps and 112Gbps. It is suitable to be used in various applications, such as 100GBASE Ethernet, telecom, 5G network mid/backhaul.


Q: What's the difference between FS QSFP-100G-PSM4-S and QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S?

A: QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S optical transceiver is designed with LC duplex connector, supporting the maximum transmission distance up to 2km. While QSFP-100G-PSM4-S optics is designed with MTP/MPO connector and the maximum transmission distance is 500m. Usually QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S module is more expensive than QSFP-100G-PSM4-S module. But FS 100G CWDM4 transceiver has a special pricing now, just $189.


Q: Will FS 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 optical transceiver module work on a CWDM or DWDM Mux/Demux?

A: No. CWDM or DWDM Mux/Demux only support CWDM or DWDM transceiver. So our 100G ER4 module cannot be used directly with the 1310 channel port of CWDM Mux/Demux, because of its much greater working bandwidth than that of the channel port. But it is possible to transmit 100G data through the special port (provided that there is one on your device).

Order Information

Ready to upgrade to 100G network? Buy QSFP28 100G optical transceivers in FS. With large stock in our warehouse, your modules can be shipped the same day after ordering, saving your time to launch or continue a network project. If the regular QSFP28 can't meet your needs, you can choose custom service of which compatible brands, temperature and label are supported.

222

You might also be interested in