English

FS Updates a Series of 400G Modules and DAC Cables for DC (27/07/2021 Updated)

Updated on Jul 28, 2021 by
5.6k

July 10th, FS News - FS has recently updated a series of high-quality 400G modules and DAC cables, aiming at enriching professional 400G solutions to meet different high-bandwidth application requirements of the next-generation data center.

An insatiable demand for high-bandwidth networking has led to the fast progression from 100G to 200G and now to 400G, driving the rapid development and adoption of new 400G pluggable optical transceivers and switches. Following this irresistible trend, FS unveils another batch of 400G transceivers and DAC cables with compatible brands including Cisco and Juniper.

 

Product Compatible Brand Connector Wavelength Max Cable Distance
400G QSFP-DD SR8 Cisco/Juniper/Arista/Dell/Generic/FS MTP/MPO-16 850nm 100m
400G QSFP-DD DR4 Cisco/Generic/Juniper/Arista/Dell/FS MTP/MPO-12 1310nm 500m
400G QSFP-DD DR4 Si Cisco/Generic/Juniper/Arista/Dell/FS MTP/MPO-12 (APC) 1310nm 500m
400G QSFP-DD XDR4 Cisco/Generic/Arista/Juniper/Dell/FS MTP/MPO-12 1310nm 2km
400G QSFP-DD FR4 Cisco/Generic/Arista/Juniper/Dell/FS LC Duplex 1310nm 2km
400G QSFP-DD LR4 Cisco/Generic/Juniper/Arista/Dell/FS LC Duplex 1310nm 10km
400G QSFP-DD LR8 Cisco/Generic/Arista/Juniper/Dell/FS LC Duplex 1310nm 10km
400G QSFP-DD ER8 Cisco/Dell/Juniper/Arista/Generic/FS LC Duplex 1310nm 40km

Table 1. 400G transceivers

 

Product Compatible Brand Connector Cable Length Wire AWG
400G QSFP-DD DAC

Cisco/Juniper/Arista/Dell/Mellanox/Generic/FS

QSFP-DD to QSFP-DD 0.5m/1m/1.5m/2m/2.5m/3m 30AWG
400G QSFP-DD to 2x200G QSFP56 DAC Arista/GenericMellanox/Juniper/FS/Dell QSFP-DD to 2 QSFP56 0.5m/1m/1.5m/2m/2.5m/3m 30AWG
400G QSFP-DD to 8x50G SFP56 DAC Arista/Generic QSFP-DD to 8 SFP56 0.5m/1m/1.5m/2m/2.5m/3m 30AWG

Table 2. 400G DACs

Besides, these innovative 400G modules and DAC cables have all undergone stringent optical testings and compatibility testings to ensure that all the 400G solutions are efficient and reliable, even though these testings for such high-speed network equipment are much more complicated and challenging.

FS 400G DACs for DCI

FS has been enriching its 400G products, covering 400G optical transceivers, 400G DAC cables, as well as 400G switches and 16-fiber MTP® cables. FS will firmly continue to research and develop products and solutions to serve customers in a better way.

 

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
398.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
371.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
345.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
May 30, 2024
428.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
304.8k