Cancel
https://media.fs.com/images/community/uploads/post/202111/11/post70-fs-dwdm-cwdm-mux-demux-c2oaoi68tk.jpg

FS DWDM & CWDM Mux and Demux Introduction

November 11, 2021

To solve the increasing bandwidth capacity needs and maximize the utilization of both existing and new fiber assets, FS offers an assorted variety of DWDM and CWDM Mux and Demux. They support either single fiber or dual fiber and have different channels. If you want your products to be tailor-made, we also offer customized DWDM and CWDM Mux and Demux to creat the best solution for your network.

Table of Contents

FS DWDM & CWDM Mux and Demux at a Glance

Key Benefits

Testimonial

FS DWDM & CWDM Mux and Demux at a Glance

DWDM technology is the ideal solution for networks that require higher speeds, greater channel capacity or for applications requiring the capability of utilizing amplifiers to transmit data across much longer distances. The following figure gives the specifics of FS DWDM Mux and Demux.

DWDM Mux Demux
Product ID Description Line Type No. of Channels Series
#35887 40CH C21-C60, Duplex, 3.5dB, 1310nm and Monitor Port Dual Fiber 40 FMU
#72433 8CH C53-C60, Duplex, Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port Dual Fiber 8 FMU
#72430 16CH C21-C36, Duplex, Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port Dual Fiber 16 FMU
#132179 Active 40CH C21-C60, Duplex, 4.8dB, 1310nm and Monitor Port Dual Fiber 40 FMU
#126900 8CH C29-C36, Duplex, Monitor and Expansion Port, High Density, Plug-in Module Dual Fiber 8 FHD
#126901 8CH C53-C60, Duplex, Monitor and Expansion Port, High-Density, Plug-in Module Dual Fiber 8 FHD
#126899 8CH C21-C28, Duplex, Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, High Density Dual Fiber 8 FHD
#84492 Flat-top 40CH C21-C60, Duplex, 4.8dB, 1310nm and Monitor Port Dual Fiber 40 FMU
#33485 40CH C21-C60, Duplex, 3.0dB, w/Monitor Port Dual Fiber 40 FMU
#109705 40CH C21-C60, DWDM Mux/Demux Cards, Monitor Port Dual Fiber 40 M6200
#78535 16CH C21-C36, Simplex, Side-A Single Fiber 16 FMU
#78536 16CH C45-C60, Simplex, Side-B Single Fiber 16 FMU
#50117 8CH C21-C35, Simplex, w/Expansion Port, Side-A Single Fiber 8 FMU
#50116 8CH C22-C36, Simplex, w/Expansion Port, Side-B Single Fiber 8 FMU
#66601 96CH CH15-CH62, Duplex, 50GHz ITU Grid Dual Fiber 96 FMU
#26569 16CH C27-C42, Duplex, 100GHz ITU Grid Dual Fiber 16 FMU
#30568 8CH C53-C60, Duplex, Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution Dual Fiber 8 FMU

CWDM solutions are commonly deployed in point-to-point topology in enterprise networks and telecom access networks. Thus, CWDM is typically best suited for short-range applications that do not require services greater than 10Gb and in locations where no more than 18 channels are needed. The following figure gives detailed info about FS CWDM Mux and Demux.

CWDM Mux Demux
Product ID Description Line Type No. of Channels Series
#33489 18CH 1270-1610nm, Duplex, 5.5dB, Monitor Port Dual Fiber 18 FMU
#78163 8CH 1470-1610nm, Duplex, Monitor and Expansion Port Dual Fiber 8 FMU
#126903 8CH 1270-1450nm, Duplex, High Density Dual Fiber 8 FHD
#126902 8CH 1470-1610nm, Duplex, High Density Dual Fiber 8 FHD
#123533 18CH 1270-1610nm, Duplex, 2.5dB, Monitor Port Dual Fiber 18 FMU
#42937 8CH 1270-1450nm, Duplex Dual Fiber 8 FMU
#42972 4CH 1270-1330nm, Duplex Dual Fiber 4 FMU
#43711 9CH 1270-1590nm, Simplex, Side A Single Fiber 9 FMU
#43699 9CH 1290-1610nm, Simplex, Side B Single Fiber 9 FMU


Key Benefits

Ideal Solution for Metro, Long Haul and DCI

DWDM and CWDM Mux/Demux interconnects seamlessly with EDFA, OLP, OEO and third party WDM products. Thus they can create a flexible and scalable point-to-point or ring network, which enables organizations to increase bandwidth as needed without capital investment in a dedicated network. More importantly, as they offer virtually unlimited scalability for organizations expanding their corporate networks, FS Mux and Demux are proven to be an optimal choice for solutions in optical networking applications such as Submarine, Long-haul, Metro, and Cloud/DCI.

Different Transmission Rates in Mux/Demux

FS DWDM and CWDM Mux and Demux enable different rates of data to be transmitted simultaneously without disturbance among the transmissions. It ensures a consistent rate of multiplexing and demultiplexing. With multiplexing of up to 96 channels on a single fiber or fiber pair, DWDM Mux/Demux can maximize the use of the fiber. It is able to be used with colored transceivers for various applications such as 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G Ethernet, SDH/SONET,4/8/16/32G Fibre Channel, OTU3 and OTU4, etc.

Easy Troubleshooting Without Delaying Traffic

For DWDM and CWDM Mux and Demux with monitor ports, two different links for monitoring can be provided, usually at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% also available). One is network link monitoring. It adopts OPD card integrated in an FMT managed chassis to realize the monitor through MonitorCable management software. The other is network power monitoring, which connects the power meter with monitor port to ensure easy troubleshooting without any downtime.

User-Friendly and Cost-Effective Design

For FS Mux/Demux, each channel is marked with colored line or band parameter for easy identification, ensuring fast and accurate installation. For example, the color label on your CWDM Mux/Demux helps you match the corresponding optical transceivers to the exact ports so that no mistakes will be made, saving both your time and energy. Furthermore, 8CH DWDM and CWDM Mux/Demux comes with a toolless plug and play design, making it more convenient to deploy a flexible mix of CWDM/DWDM Mux/Demux and MPO cassettes within 1U.

Testimonial

40CH C21-C60, DWDM Mux Demux

This is a fantastic way to utilize DWDM. It's just as intuitive as a standard patch bay, just plug into the right channel on both ends. This uses the standard duplex positions, so there's no second-guessing which direction your fibers should plug in.

— Matthew

FS DWDM and CWDM Mux Demux, as a reliable and future-proof network solution, have been well-received by our users. As the bandwidth and distance requirements of enterprises continue to grow, we hope our Mux and Demux can contribute to the growth and innovation of our customers' businesses. If you're considering FS DWDM and CWDM Mux Demux and want to know more about DWDM and CWDM technology, please check the following related resources, or the YouTube video How to Use WDM Mux Demux. You can also go to our official website www.fs.com for more info.

Related Resources

Documents

WDM Mux Demux FAQs

Customized Dual & Single Fiber DWDM MUX DEMUX

Customized Dual & Single Fiber CWDM MUX DEMUX

Customized Single Fiber Compact CWDM Mux Demux

Articles

CWDM - Cost-Effective Alternative to Expand Network Capacity

Complete Analysis on DWDM Technology

CWDM vs DWDM: What’s the Difference?

131

You might also be interested in