English

FS Meets Demands on 100G Market With QSFP28 Modules Prices Cuts

Updated on Aug 4, 2020 by
1.3k

Feb. 23rd, Shenzhen, FS News – The fiber transceivers market shows the trend that 2016 is the year of 100G. To meet the demands on 100G market, FS recently made massive prices cut for the 100GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 modules.

100G QSFP28

At present market, the 100G form factors include CXP, CFP, CFP2, CPAK, CFP4 and QSFP28. CFP2 and CFP4 are widely used in 100G network. But QSFP28 demonstrates its great superiority that not only increases density but also decreases power and price per bit. It is reported that QSFP28 is fast becoming the universal data center form factor and promotes the booming of 100G.

Last year, FS introduced the 100GBASE-LR4 CFP2 and CFP4 which are well received by the customers. QSFP28, as a new form factor of 100G modules, was introduced in January this year with very attractive prices (See the previous release "FS Introduced Cost-Effective QSFP28 Transceiver Modules for 100G Data Center Applications".) and two types of QSFP28 optics are available—100GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-LR4. This month, we made massive prices cut for these two kinds of modules by cost control and technical enhancements, in order to better meet the 100G market demands and serve our customers. The price reduced rate of 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 is about 30% while of 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 is about 20%. The table below shows the product details.

FS P/N Form Type Data Rate Wavelength Max Cable Distance Interface Cable Type DOM Support
QSFP28-SR4-100G QSFP28 103.1 Gbps 850 nm 100 m MPO (MTP12) MMF Yes
QSFP28-LR4-100G QSFP28 103.1 Gbps 1310 nm 10 km LC Duplex SMF Yes

For more details about our QSFP28 modules, please contact us over sales@fs.com.

FS is a leading manufacturer and supplier of fiber optic subsystems, components and solutions. With last four years growing, we have built our strong and professional teams in optical communication product R&D, systematic solution and supply chain management. Nowadays, we are doing business with more and more worldwide well-known corporations like CloudFlare, EXFO, Apple, MRV, JDSU, ADTRAN, Avago, EMC, etc., who have put large volume of our products into production for their Data Center or Cloud Computing application and speak highly of our service and products. We will be working together with our customers, partners and co-workers to benefit them more and contribute more to the global popularity of optical communication.

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
408.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
374.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
353.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
May 30, 2024
436.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
312.3k