HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ Switch Simplifies Data Center ToR Deployment
Home Data Center HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ Switch Simplifies Data Center ToR Deployment

HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ Switch Simplifies Data Center ToR Deployment

Posted on by FS.COM

As virtualized applications and server-to-server traffic become more popular, data centers now require ToR (Top of Rack) switches for higher-performance server connectivity and the capability to handle virtual environments, and ultra-low latency. HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ (HP 5900AF JC772A) is one of such ToR switches. With the key feature of HP IRF (Intelligent Resilient Framework) technology that can configure and manage four switches in one, 5900AF-48XG-4QSFP+ switch is a perfect solution for ToR deployment to save data centers’ operation cost.

FS Test Assured Program

HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ Switch Overview

HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ is a member of HP 5900 switch series—a family of high-density, ultra-low-latency, ToR switches. As the picture shows, it has 48 fixed 1G/10G SFP+ ports and 4 QSFP+ 40G ports, enabling customers to scale their server-edge 10GbE ToR deployments to new heights with high-density 48x10GbE ports delivered in a 1 RU design. The high server port density is backed by 4x40GbE uplinks to ensure availability of needed bandwidth for demanding applications. Also, each 40G QSFP+ port can be configured as 4 x 10G ports by using a 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ cable.

HP 5900AF JC772A Switch

HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ Switch IRF Technology Simplifies Data Center ToR Deployment

HP IRF technology is an innovative Ethernet fabric solution for enterprise data centers, which enables switches to deliver resilient, scalable, and secured data center networks for physical and virtualized environments. As the picture shows, up to four HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ switches can be grouped together in an IRF configuration that allows them to be configured and managed as a single switch via a single IP address. In other words, the network administrator only has to manage one virtual switch, greatly reducing the workload and operational cost.

HP 5900AF JC772A Switch IRF

HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ switch is often deployed at the server access layer in large-scale networks, or at the core of the network in medium-sized networks. The diagram below shows a typical ToR deployment of the HP 5900AF 10G switches.

HP 5900AF JC772A Switch ToR Deployment

Since HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ switch is equipped with both 10G and 40G IRF connections through its SFP+ ports and QSFP+ ports, no special or dedicated ports are needed to create one IRF domain. You can bind several SFP+ or QSFP+ ports to an IRF port for increased bandwidth and availability. Usually, you can either place all IRF member switches in one rack for centralized high-density access or distribute the IRF member switches in different racks to implement the ToR access solution for a data center according to your applications. After we setting up an IRF fabric, as your business grows, you can plug an HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ switch into an IRF fabric to increase the switching capacity without any topology change or replacement, which really does good to data center ToR deployment and management.

Supported Transceiver and Cabling Solutions for HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ ToR Deployment

To deploy a ToR connection with HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ switches, you can choose SFP+/QSFP+ transceiver modules plus optical fibers if the switches are far away from one another; while if the switches are all in one equipment room, DAC/AOC cables may be adopted to save the cost. At FS, we provide a wide range of compatible transceivers for HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ switch. Each of them has been tested to ensure the highest quality. Part of the supported products for HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ have been listed below.

SFP Transceivers Available for the HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ Switch

MFG PART Description Max transmission distance
JD089B HP 1000BASE-T SFP Copper Transceiver, RJ-45 Connector 100 m (328.08 ft)
JD118B HP 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm Transceiver, LC Connector 550 m (1804.46 ft)
JD119B HP 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 10 km (6.21 miles)
JD061A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 40 km (24.86 miles)
JD062A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm Transceiver, LC Connector 40 km (24.86 miles)
JD063A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm Transceiver, LC Connector 70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP+ Transceivers Available for the HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ Switch

MFG PART Description Max transmission distance
JD089B HP 1000BASE-T SFP Copper Transceiver, RJ-45 Connector 100 m (328.08 ft)
JD118B HP 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm Transceiver, LC Connector 550 m (1804.46 ft)
JD119B HP 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 10 km (6.21 miles)
JD061A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 40 km (24.86 miles)
JD062A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm Transceiver, LC Connector 40 km (24.86 miles)
JD063A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm Transceiver, LC Connector 70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP+ DAC Cables Available for the HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ Switch

MFG PART Description Max transmission distance
JD089B HP 1000BASE-T SFP Copper Transceiver, RJ-45 Connector 100 m (328.08 ft)
JD118B HP 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm Transceiver, LC Connector 550 m (1804.46 ft)
JD119B HP 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 10 km (6.21 miles)
JD061A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 40 km (24.86 miles)
JD062A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm Transceiver, LC Connector 40 km (24.86 miles)
JD063A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm Transceiver, LC Connector 70 km (43.50 miles)

QSFP+ Transceivers Available for the HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ Switch

MFG PART Description Max transmission distance
JD089B HP 1000BASE-T SFP Copper Transceiver, RJ-45 Connector 100 m (328.08 ft)
JD118B HP 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm Transceiver, LC Connector 550 m (1804.46 ft)
JD119B HP 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 10 km (6.21 miles)
JD061A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 40 km (24.86 miles)
JD062A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm Transceiver, LC Connector 40 km (24.86 miles)
JD063A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm Transceiver, LC Connector 70 km (43.50 miles)

QSFP+ DAC Cables Available for the HP 5900AF 48XG 4QSFP+ Switch

MFG PART Description Max transmission distance
JD089B HP 1000BASE-T SFP Copper Transceiver, RJ-45 Connector 100 m (328.08 ft)
JD118B HP 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm Transceiver, LC Connector 550 m (1804.46 ft)
JD119B HP 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 10 km (6.21 miles)
JD061A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 40 km (24.86 miles)
JD062A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm Transceiver, LC Connector 40 km (24.86 miles)
JD063A HP 1000BASE-LH SFP 1550nm Transceiver, LC Connector 70 km (43.50 miles)

Related Articles:
Popular ToR and ToR Switch in Data Center Architectures
10G ToR/Leaf Ethernet Switch: What Is the Right Choice?

Copyright © 2002-2018. All Rights Reserved.