English

Introducing InfiniBand HDR Products for HPC

Posted on Dec 30, 2023 by
949

Currently ChatGPT has successfully expanded globally, venturing beyond the tech industry. With the advancement of ChatGPT and High Performance Computing (HPC), there is an accelerated pace in global data center construction, leading to changes in the scale and pattern of optical module procurement.HPC Data centers adopt the Fat Tree network structure, featuring an equal number of upstream and downstream ports for each node, resulting in a higher number of switches compared to traditional data centers.

Taking NVIDIA's cluster model as an example, the SuperPOD serves as the fundamental unit, comprising 140 DGX A100 GPU servers, HDR InfiniBand 200G network cards, and 170 NVIDIA Quantum QM8790 switches. The increased number of switches, using a 1:1 connection approach, results in a port interconnection requirement of 40x170/2 = 3,400, adjusted to 4,000 considering practical deployment scenarios.

The usage ratio for a SuperPOD, in terms of servers: switches: optical modules, is approximately 1:1.2:28.6. Meeting the entry-level demands similar to GPT4.0 requires around 3,750 NVIDIA DGX A100 servers and 110,000 optical modules.

Fat Tree Network Topology

FS offers products for SuperPOD that utilize HDR InfiniBand 200G network interconnections. These products include high-speed, low-latency data transmission, low power consumption, and high stability InfiniBand optics. Specifically, the product lineup comprises the HDR 200G QSFP56 SR4 and HDR 200G QSFP56 FR4 modules, along with DAC and AOC products. Below, we will provide an introduction to these HDR 200G QSFP56 modules and DAC&AOC cables.

InfiniBand HDR 200G QSFP56 Transceiver for HPC

FS offers two types of 200G NVIDIA HDR InfiniBand modules, as shown in the table below, each with different features.

Product
Price
Wavelength
Connector
Max Cable Distance
US$359.00
850nm
MTP/MPO-12 UPC
100m
US$999.00
1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm
Duplex LC
2km
 

InfiniBand HDR 200G QSFP56 Transceiver

InfiniBand HDR 200G QSFP56 DAC & AOC for HPC

NVIDIA solution also mentions the application of AOC and DAC cables, typically used for short-distance data transmission, such as within servers or between servers and switches. These cable types offer high bandwidth, low latency, and low power consumption transmission solutions. Therefore, HDR AOC and DAC cables can be used in SuperPODs to meet the requirements of various distances and application scenarios. FS provides both direct-connect and branch HDR AOC as well as DAC cables under the InfiniBand HDR scheme:

Product
Price
Power Consumption
US$64.00(0.5m)
≤0.1W
US$529.00(1m)
≤4.5W
 

InfiniBand HDR 200G QSFP56 DAC & AOC

Summing Up

In summary, as HPC and data center technologies advance rapidly, illustrated by the NVIDIA cluster model, the demand for a substantial number of optical transceivers and cables to enable high-speed, low-latency data transmission within a SuperPOD becomes evident. FS InfiniBand optical transceivers and cables not only possess the inherent advantages of high speed, low latency, and low power consumption, but also demonstrate versatility in catering to diverse distances and application scenarios. Looking ahead to the future of data center construction, we are confident that the widespread adoption of high-speed, efficient, and reliable optical transceivers and cables will play a pivotal role, solidifying their significance as an integral component in the ongoing evolution of data center infrastructure.

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
399.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
372.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
346.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
May 30, 2024
429.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
306.0k