Blog | Page 23

How Many Types of SFP Transceivers Do You Know

Posted on by FS

Gigabit Ethernet (GE) came into use in 1999 and has been gradually supplanting Fast Ethernet (FE) in wired local networks, due to the fact of being considerably faster. The transmi

MORE

What Kind of Fiber Patch Cord Should I Choose?

Posted on by FS

Fiber patch cord is seeing broad adoption in applications spanning telecommunication and data communication. With numerous business and enterprise reaping great benefits from it, f

MORE

40G Transceiver Module: QSFP+ Module And CFP Module

Posted on by FS

With the advancement of Gigabit Ethernet, high-speed optical transceiver module that emerging markets are increasingly demanding. The key driver is the upgrading of international l

MORE

Multimode Fiber Types: OM1 vs OM2 vs OM3 vs OM4 vs OM5

Posted on by FS

Multimode fiber is a common choice to achieve 10 Gbit/s speed over distances required by LAN enterprise and data center applications. There are several kinds of multimode fiber typ

MORE

SFP Module: What’s It and How to Choose It?

Posted on by FS

Optical transceiver is widely used to connect network devices like switches, NIC (network interface card) and media converters, which make them necessary in fiber optical connectio

MORE

Fiber Optic Pigtail: What Is It and How to Splice It?

Posted on by FS

In fiber optic cable installation, how cables are attached to the system is vital to the success of network. If done properly, optical signals would pass through the link with low

MORE

What is Armored Fiber Cable?

Posted on by FS

Constantly troubled by installing inner-duct or conduit to secure your optical fiber link? It is no longer a problem simply by adopting armored fiber cable—with build-in metal armo

MORE

How to Wire Cat5e Patch Panels?

Posted on by FS

Today, the wireless network is seemingly popular in everywhere. But the explosive fast Internet is available in most homes and businesses, a wired network often can achieve speeds

MORE

Difference Between Media Converter and Network Switch

Posted on by FS

Media converter and network switch are both widely used in today’s high speed network applications. In some scenes, one can used to replace another one. Then, which one should I ch

MORE

Fiber Optic Cable vs Twisted Pair Cable vs Coaxial Cable

Posted on by FS

 Fiber optic cable, twisted pair cable and coaxial cable are three major types of network cables used in communication systems. Each of them is different and suitable for different

MORE

Fiber Optic Transmission Multiplexing Techniques

Posted on by FS

In fiber optic communication, multiplexing is considered to be the principal means for the expansion of existing fiber network engineering. Since optical data can be carried by emp

MORE

100G Metro Network Technology Explained

Posted on by FS

The demand for higher network bandwidth is increasing which pushes telecom technology continuously develops, from 1G, 10G to 40G. And in recent years, 100G solution is also availab

MORE

Copyright © 2002-2019. All Rights Reserved.