FS Blog | Page 35

CWDM vs DWDM: What’s the Difference?

Posted on by FS.COM

When dealing with OTN (Optical Transport Network), there are two main types of Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) systems: Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) and De

MORE

What Is Loopback Cable And How to Use It?

Posted on by FS.COM

For testing applications, there are many tools for this function, such as visual faults locator, optical power meter, OTDR, etc. Do you know the loopback cable can be acted as a te

MORE

A Brief Introduction of BiDi SFP Transceiver

Posted on by FS.COM

With the development of WDM technology, transmitting and receiving of optical signals on separate wavelength can be achieved through only one single fiber. This single fiber BiDi t

MORE

How To Use The Fiber Optic Cleaver

Posted on by FS.COM

Fiber optic cleaver is used to cut the fiberglass to make a good end face, as we know the quality of the bare fiber end face will determine the quality of the joint of the fibers i

MORE

Cisco Catalyst 6500 WS-X6816-GBIC Expansion Module 16-Port Gigabit Ethernet

Posted on by FS.COM

The 16-Port Gigabit Ethernet switching module provides 16 switched, full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet ports that you can configure with any combination of 1000BASE-SX, LX/LH, and ZX GBI

MORE

The Advantages and Disadvantages of Optical Fiber

Posted on by FS.COM

Optical fiber is rising in both telecommunication and data communication due to its unsurpassed advantages: faster speed with less attenuation, less impervious to electromagnetic i

MORE

How Does Fiber Identifier Work In Your Fiber Optic Network

Posted on by FS.COM

Fiber Optical Identifier is an essential installation and maintenance instrument which can identify the optical fiber by detecting the optical signals transmitted through the cable

MORE

The Type Of FC/APC Variable Fiber Optic Attenuator

Posted on by FS.COM

Fiber Optic Attenuators are used in the fiber optic links to reduce the optical power at a certain level. Fixed value fiber optic attenuator can reduce the optical light power at a

MORE

How to Use Fiber Patch Panel for Better Cable Management

Posted on by FS.COM

Cable management is an important aspect of any well designed network. In data center, managing cables or wires helps to maintain basic functionality and protect devices from the cl

MORE

Five Parameters Set To Protect The Accuracy of The OTDR

Posted on by FS.COM

1.Fiber OTDR test wavelength selection Select only 1 310 nm or 550 nm single-mode fiber OTDR for fiber-optic communication services, first select the test wavelength before perform

MORE

Introduction of the RJ45 Interface

Posted on by FS.COM

Generally, cables can transmit information along their length. To actually get the information where it needs to go, you need to make the right connections to an RJ45 connector. Yo

MORE

The Bandwidth and Window of Fiber Optic Cable

Posted on by FS.COM

For fiber optic cable, theoretically speaking, its bandwidth is infinitely high, transmission capacity is infinitely large and the transmission distance is infinitely far. Besides,

MORE

Copyright © 2002-2018. All Rights Reserved.