Supported Transceiver Solutions for Juniper MX960
Home Data Center Supported Transceiver Solutions for Juniper MX960

Supported Transceiver Solutions for Juniper MX960

Posted on by FS.COM

In respond to the growing demands for processing and scaling Ethernet traffic in edge networks, the Juniper MX960 is designed as an Ethernet-optimized edge router that provides both data switching and carrier-class Ethernet routing. It is powered by the industry leading JUNOS operating system and high performance I-Chip providing great scalability and reliability to needs of the Carrier Ethernet market. This article will offer some useful transceiver solutions for the MX960.

FS Test Assured Program

Juniper MX960 Overview

The MX960 provides a wide range of MPLS (Multi Protocol Label Switching) features and functionality powered by the JUNOS operating system. The JUNOS system used by the MX960 is better than other operating systems that are either too immature to support the required MPLS feature breadth or structured with a monolithic fashion. In this way, managing the MX960 becomes more simple and flexible. The MX960 router is 16 rack units tall equipped with 14 slots that can be populated with 11 or 12 DPCs (Dense Port Concentrators) or MPCs (Modular Port Concentrators), 6 FPCs (Flexible PIC Concentrators), and 2 SCBs (Switch Control Boards) in non-redundant fabric configurations. The utilization of MX960 also has many benefits. For example, its interface scalability enables the slots to support up to 480 ports of Gigabit Ethernet or up to 48 10G Ethernet ports. With the advanced packet processing performance, each slot is able to provide the 40Gbps line-rate forwarding.

The MX960 can be deployed for a series of Ethernet services. Here are some widely used applications:

 Native support for VPLS services of multi-point connectivity
 Native support for VLL (Virtual Leased Line) of point-to-point services
 Full support for MPLS VPNs throughout the Ethernet network
 Video distribution IPTV services
 Ethernet aggregation at the campus/enterprise edge supporting dense 1 GE and 10 GE configurations as well as providing full layer 3 support for campus edge requirements
 Ethernet aggregation at the multi-service edge supporting up to 480 1GE ports or 48 10GE ports for maximum Ethernet density along with full layer 2 and layer 3 VPN support for MSE applications

Transceiver Solutions for MX960

SFP Transceivers

Model Description
SFP-1GE-FE-E-T Juniper 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP Copper 100m, RJ-45, Cat 5
SFP-FE20KT13R15 Juniper 100BASE-BX-U SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km DOM, LC Simplex, SMF
SFP-FE20KT15R13 Juniper 100BASE-BX-D SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM, LC Simplex, SMF
SFP-1GE-LH Juniper 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km DOM, LC Duplex, SMF
SFP-1GE-LX Juniper1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km DOM, LC Duplex, MMF/SMF (10km)
SFP-1GE-SX Juniper 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM, LC Duplex, MMF
SFP-1GE-T Juniper 1000BASE-T SFP Copper 100m, RJ-45, Cat 5
SFP-1OC48-LR Juniper OC-48/STM-16 IR-1 SFP 1310nm 15km DOM, LC Duplex, SMF
SFP-1OC48-LR Juniper OC-48/STM-16 LR-2 SFP 1550nm 80km DOM, LC Duplex, SMF
SFP-1OC48-SR JuniperOC-48/STM-16 SR-1 SFP 1310nm 2km DOM, LC Duplex, SMF
SFP-GE10KT13R14 Juniper 1000BASE-BX-U SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10km DOM, LC Simplex, SMF
SFP-GE10KT13R15 Juniper 1000BASE-BX-U SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 10km DOM, LC/SC Simplex, SMF
SFP-GE10KT14R13 Juniper 1000BASE-BX-D SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM, LC Simplex, SMF
SFP-GE10KT15R13 Juniper 1000BASE-BX-D SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM, LC Simplex, SMF
SFP-GE40KT13R15 Juniper 1000BASE-BX-U SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 40km DOM, LC Simplex, SMF
SFP-GE40KT15R13 Juniper 1000BASE-BX-D SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM, LC Simplex, SMF
SFP-1OC12-IR Juniper OC-12/STM-4 IR-1 SFP 1310nm 15km DOM, LC Duplex, SMF
SFP-1OC12-LR Juniper OC-12/STM-4 LR-1 SFP 1310nm 40km DOM, LC Duplex, SMF
SFP-1OC12-SR Juniper OC-12/STM-4 SR-1 SFP 1310nm 2km DOM, LC Duplex, SMF
SFP-1OC3-IR Juniper OC-3/STM-1 IR-1 SFP 1310nm 15km DOM, LC Duplex, SMF
SFP-1OC3-LR Juniper OC-3/STM-1 LR-1 SFP 1310nm 40km DOM, LC Duplex, SMF
SFP-1OC3-SR Juniper OC-3/STM-1 SR-0 SFP 1310nm 2km DOM, LC Duplex, MMF

SFP+ Transceivers

ID# Description
SFPP-10GE-LR Juniper 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM, LC Duplex, SMF
SFPP-10GE-SR Juniper 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM, LC Duplex, MMF

Conclusion

Juniper MX960 enables a wide range of business or residential applications and services. It provides great capacity with 14 slots for high-density Gigabit Ethernet. Each slot is able to provide the switch fabric capacity of 480 Gbps. Our supported transceivers are ideal solutions offering 100% compatibility to the equipment. For more information, please visit fs.com.

Copyright © 2002-2018. All Rights Reserved.