Cancel

FS MTP/MPO Cables: Optimal for High-Density Data Centers

Updated on November 22, 2021
3.9k

The unceasing demand for higher bandwidth has triggered the cabling system to build ever-faster links in data centers. MTP/MPO cabling system is becoming the default cabling solution for various data centers to achieve faster speed and higher performance, due to their large capacity and high stability optical fiber system. In most cases, we'll just use "MTP" for convenience. This article will explain the necessity and significance of the high-density MTP cabling system and present FS MTP cabling solution for high-speed data centers.

MTP Cabling System: The Trend of Data Centers

Traditionally, the tight-buffered multi-fiber cable needs to have each fiber individually terminated by a skilled technician. The advanced MTP cables with MTP connectors carry multiple fibers in pre-terminated styles. These pre-terminated MTP cables can house up to 72 fibers with 12-fiber and 24-fiber arrays being the most common, in forms of male versions (with pins) or female versions (without pins). The MTP technology emerges to accommodate a higher volume of fibers, which is a perfect fit for a data center with limited spaces to meet the requirements of high density optical fiber writing.

FS MTP Cabling Solutions Help to Scale Your Infrastructure

FS MTP cabling solutions are the optimal solutions designed for the trend of high-speed, high-density, and well-organized cabling in data centers. FS MTP cabling system has an excellent performance in ensuring signal stability, facilitating network upgrade, and saving maintenance time and cost. FS MTP cabling solutions can minimize accidental signal instability and boost durability, realizing high-density and stable data transmission in large data centers, due to the innovative design of the multi-core connectors. What's more, the interconnection between devices and network upgrades can be more time-saving and effortless. Besides the direct connections between the same rates, FS MTP cabling system makes it more convenient and efficient to upgrade low-rate 10G/25G/40G networks to high-rate 100G/200G/400G networks. Hereby, the workforce and maintenance time and costs could reduce correspondingly, resulting in high ROI.

FS MTP cabling solutions

FS MTP Cabling Solutions: Various Options for Different Needs

There exists a broad array of MTP cabling assemblies for quickly connecting and rapid deployment in data centers, including MTP cables, MTP® PRO cables, MTP adapters, and adapter panels which will be illustrated respectively.

FS MTP Cables

FS MTP Trunk Cable

MTP trunk cable terminated with an MTP/MPO connector (female/male) on both ends works to connect modules together as a permanent link. It is well-suited to meet the high-density request—normally accommodate 8, 12, 16, 24, 32, 48, and 72 fibers. The application scenarios are typically twofold:

1. Direct Connection

FS MTP trunk cables can realize a smooth direct connection for optical modules like 40GBASE-SR4/PLR4, 100GBASE-SR4/SR10, 200GBASE-SR8, and 400GBASE-SR8.

2. Interconnection

FS MTP trunk cables can accomplish structured cabling through the interconnection of cassettes and panels, which can facilitate the rapid deployment of high-density backbone cabling in high-density environments.

MTP trunk cable

FS MTP Breakout Cable

MTP breakout cable, also known as MTP-LC harness cable, has a single MTP connector on one end that breaks out into 4, 6, 8 or 12 LC connectors (can be LC, SC, ST, etc.), providing a transition from multi-fiber cables to simplex or duplex connectors. FS MTP harness cables offer the appropriate reliable, cost-effective cabling options for different network upgrades including 10G/25G/50G networks to 40G/100G/400G networks.

MTP breakout cable

FS MTP Conversion Cable

Sharing the same fanout design with MTP breakout cable, MTP conversion cable, however, is terminated with MTP connectors on both ends. The MTP conversion cables use 24 fibers and come in different variations for different applications, like 1x24 fibers to 2x12 fibers, 1x24 to 3x8, and 3x8 to 2x12. FS conversion cables are particularly ideal for 10G-40G, 40G-40G, 40G-100G, 40G-120G connections, which eliminate fiber wasting and largely increase the flexibility of the existing 12-fiber and 24-fiber MTP/MPO cabling system.

FS MTP® PRO cables

The MTP® PRO cable is bend-insensitive and pre-terminated with MTP® PRO connectors, factory polished for low loss performance. Compared with conventional MTP patch cords, the MTP® PRO connector has flexible key and pin switching, allowing users to change the polarity and pins with the MTP PRO conversion tool without disassembling the connector. The flexible MTP PRO fiber patch cable with the powerful and easy-to-use field tool for MTP® PRO connectors can effectively help users solve the problem of MTP backbone fiber patch cable selection errors and save the cost and time of deployment, making it a perfect choice for high-density cabling in data centers.

MTP® PRO cable

FS MTP Adapters & Adapter Panels

MTP adapters are used as accessories for MTP patch cords. Two types of key orientation: aligned key (up to up) & opposed key (up to down). Both of them provide the connection between cable to cable or cable to equipment in the MTP style. It works for any MTP® Connector from 4 fiber to 72 fiber, widely used in trunk cabling and cassettes. The MTP adapter panels pre-loaded with fiber adapters that serve as the intermediate connection between the backbone and the patch cable can provide a more stable, compact solution for the network. FS MTP adapter panels provide interconnect or cross-connect capability in housing at main cross-connects, intermediate cross-connects, telecommunication rooms or work areas.

FS MTP adapters & adapter panels

Summary

Since MTP cabling meets the trend of faster speeds and higher density cabling in data centers, providing a time-saving, space-saving, and cost-effective solution with superior stability and higher density, it has paved the way for establishing high-performance networks in data centers. The relevant MTP cabling assemblies have also been developed as optimum choices for the interconnection and the migration for higher speeds. FS fiber cabling solution features plug-n-play, easy management and expansion, and supports 40G/100G/400G upgrade. FS offers customized and complimentary MTP product solutions that are ideal for today's data center cabling.

1

You might also be interested in