English

User Guide for FS MTP®/MPO Type-B Fiber Cables

Updated on Dec 15, 2021 by
30.5k

 

MTP/MPO Cable Assemblies

MTP®/MPO fiber cables have multi-core connectors that provide more consistent and reliable performance when used in high-density, low-loss cabling, thus becoming an integral part of 40G/100G data transmission in large data centers. Hence, TIA standards define three types of MTP®/MPO fiber polarity: Type A, Type B, and Type C. MTP®/MPO cables with different types of fiber polarity may have different cabling applications. In this tutorial, we will mainly introduce MTP®/MPO type-B fiber cables and their applications. For a complete polarity guide of FS MTP®/MPO cables, you can refer to the white paper Understanding Fiber Polarity.

 

Table of Contents

MTP®/MPO Type-B Fiber Cable Overview

MTP®/MPO Type-B Fiber Cable Categories

MTP®/MPO Type-B Fiber Cable Applications

 

MTP®/MPO Type-B Fiber Cable Overview

MTP®/MPO type-B cable meaning is to use a key-up connector on both ends of the cable. Often referred to as a 40G MTP® cable, the type-B MTP® cable is extremely versatile. This cable assembly can be used to plug directly between your 40G QSFP+ optic transceivers. As you can see in the diagram, type-B cable has a "flipped" polarity and will result in a Pin 1 to Pin 12 relationship. This is extremely practical because 40G optics utilize parallel optics, meaning instead of alternating Tx and Rx in a duplex pattern, the port will look like the following diagram.

mtp type-b cable Figure 1: Type-B polarity MTP® cable

 

MTP®/MPO Type-B Fiber Cable Categories

Based on its different functions, MTP®/MPO type-B fiber optic cable can be divided into two main categories: MTP®/MPO trunk cables and MTP®/MPO-LC breakout cables. Depending on the nature of the connector, MTP®/MPO trunk cables are further divided into female-female, female-male, and male-male. When connecting two 40G SR4 QSFP+ transceivers in parallel optics, only female-female type B MTP®/MPO cables should be used. For MTP®/MPO-LC breakout cables, female MTP®/MPO-LC breakout cables and male MTP®/MPO-LC breakout cables are available.

NoteFrom the perspective of gender, MTP®/MPO connectors can be divided into female connector and male connector. Female connector does not have guide pins, while male connector has two guide pins. The connections between the fiber connectors are precisely aligned with the pin, and the two MTP® connectors connected to each other must be male and female. For more information about MTP®/MPO connector,  please  read the tutorial "A Comprehensive Guide to MTP® Connector".

 

Category Fiber Mode Gender Fiber Count Polish Type 40G Ethernet Distance 100G Ethernet Distance Wavelength
Type-B MTP®/MPO Trunk Cables OS2,OM4,OM5 Female-Female,Male-Male 12-Fibers,8-Fibers UPC to UPC 150m at 850nm,440m at 850nm 150m at 850nm 850/1300nm,1310/1550nm
Type-B MTP®/MPO-LC Cables OM4,OS2 SMF Female-4 LC,16 APC(Female)-8 LC UPC 8-Fibers LC UPC 150m at 850nm 400m at 850nm 850/1300nm,1310/1550nm

mtp type-b cable Figure 2: Type-B polarity MTP® cable types

 

MTP®/MPO Type-B Fiber Cable Applications

Due to the special construction of MTP®/MPO type-B cable, a female connector MTP®/MPO fiber optic cable is usually needed to match the male connector MTP®/MPO cable. The male guide pin fits into the female bore to ensure precise fiber alignment. Attempting to mate two female or male connectors can result in light loss or damage to the fiber splice. The following examples focus on the application of female MTP® type-B fiber cables.

40G-40G Direct Connection: Female to Female MTP®/MPO Type-B Polarity Trunk Cable

Except for the parallel 40G optical transmission mentioned above, female to female type-B trunk cable can also be used directly for switch to switch connectivity with no fiber patch panels. The following figure shows two Cisco 40G switches connected by a 12-fiber MTP® female cable directly.

mtp type-b trunk cable Figure 3: Female to female 12-fiber type-B MTP cable in 40G connection

Products Gender Max Data Rate Cable Type Connector 40/100G Ethernet Distance Fiber Mode
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM Transceiver Module / 42Gbps (4×10.5Gbps) MMF MTP/MPO-12 Male / /
MTP®/MPO Type-B Cable Female to Female / / US Conec MTP® Female 150m at 850nm OM4 50/125μm

With an MTP® adapter, a type-B fiber polarity MTP® trunk cable can be used for connecting a fiber patch panel and a QSFP+ SR4 transceiver.

40G-4x10G Direct Connection: Female MTP® to LC Type-B Polarity MTP® Breakout Cables

How to establish a connection between a 40G switch and a 10G switch? The issue can be easily resolved byemploying a female MTP®-4xLC type-B breakout cable. The following figure shows that four 10GBASE-SR transceivers interconnect with one 40GBASE-SR4 transceiver with one female MTP®-4xLC breakout cable directly.

type-b mtp-lc harness cable Figure 4: 8-fiber type-B MTP®-LC breakout cable in 40G connection

Products Wavelength Max Data Rate Cable Type Connector Fiber Mode
Cisco QSFP-40GMTP®/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver 850nm 42Gbps (4×10.5Gbps) MMF MTP/MPO-12 Male /
Cisco SFP-10G-SR SFP+MMF Transceiver 850nm 10.3125Gbps VCSEL LC Duplex /
Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum Breakout Cable 1310/1550nm / / LC UPC Duplex OS2 SMF 9/125μm

40G-40G Interconnections: Type-B MTP® Trunk Cables and Type-B MTP® Breakout Cables

Type-B MTP® trunk cable and breakout cable can be used together to achieve high performance fiber networking. Figure 5 shows the interconnection of 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceivers, which are connected by a type-B MTP® trunk cable and two type-B MTP® breakout cables. It is an ideal solution for connecting two 40G Cisco switches in a data center by completing the direct connection of MTP® fiber optic cables through MTP®/MPO fiber optic panelsbecause the solution has been playing a significant role in simplifying cabling and performing high-speed fiber optic transmission.

mtp type-b trunk cable and harness cableFigure 5: type-B MTP® trunk cable and breakout cable in 10G interconnection

Products Wavelength Max Data Rate Cable Type Connector Fiber Mode
Female to 4xLC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum Breakout Cable 1310/1550nm / / LC UPC Duplex OS2 SMF 9/125μm
Male to Male OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable 850/1300nm / / US Conec MTP® PRO Male OM4 50/125μm
 

Summary

MTP®/MPO Type-B fiber cable has facilitated high-speed data transmission with its unique multi-core interface. You can choose the right cable interface and proper connection method according to your different fiber cable application needs. FS.com offers MTP®/MPO-8 and MTP®/MPO-12 Type-B fiber cables  in 10/40G direct connection and interconnection, which has made great contribution to fiber utilization improvement, cabling simplification and efficient migration to 40/100G or higher speed optical transmission in data center application.

 

You might be interested in

Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Understanding Polarity in MTP®/MPO System
Jun 5, 2023
85.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
MTP® vs MPO Cable: What Are the Differences?
Dec 22, 2021
50.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
A Comprehensive Guide to MTP® Connector
Dec 11, 2021
26.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
381.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
365.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
330.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
Mar 16, 2023
417.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
290.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Basic of Optical Distribution Frame (ODF)
Oct 6, 2021
141.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
IPv4 vs IPv6: Which is Faster?
Nov 3, 2021
346.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
How to Understand IP Address and Subnet Mask?
Sep 29, 2021
205.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
LACP vs PAGP: What’s the Difference?
Nov 11, 2021
101.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
DHCP vs Static IP: Which One Is Better?
Mar 23, 2022
234.6k
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
What Is a Patch Panel and Why Do You Need It?
Sep 29, 2021
145.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
What Is a PoE Injector and How to Use It?
Jul 13, 2021
258.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
MLAG vs. vPC: What's the Difference?
May 19, 2022
45.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
How to Identify the Fiber Color Code?
Dec 22, 2021
159.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Vincent.
Vincent
Bidirectional (BiDi) WDM Transceivers
Jun 1, 2021
62.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
RIP vs OSPF: What Is the Difference?
Dec 15, 2021
118.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Vincent.
Vincent
XFP vs SFP+: What Are the Differences?
Jan 5, 2022
51.0k
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
Join FS Reddit Community and Win a Gift
Jun 14, 2022
2.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Vincent.
Vincent
SFP Module: What's It and and How to Choose It?
Sep 29, 2021
262.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
A Brief Guide for NVR Connection with IP Cameras
Sep 29, 2021
86.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How to Install Patch Panel and Switch?
Jan 9, 2020
72.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
Simplex vs Duplex Fiber Optic Cables
Dec 22, 2021
97.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Is G.652 Single Mode Fiber Your Right Choice?
Dec 22, 2021
61.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
NAS vs Server: Which Is Right for You?
Jul 7, 2022
79.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
EIGRP vs OSPF: What's the Difference?
Dec 15, 2021
97.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
What Is DHCP Snooping and How It Works?
Dec 24, 2021
131.9k
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
MDI vs MDIX And Auto MDI/MDIX Basics
Sep 29, 2021
75.9k
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
FS COVID-19 RESPONSE
Mar 26, 2022
7.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
How to Wire Cat5e Patch Panels?
Nov 1, 2021
66.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
Basic Knowledge About GPON SFP Transceivers
Mar 26, 2024
59.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Vincent.
Vincent
How Many Types of SFP Transceivers Do You Know?
Dec 27, 2022
94.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
VPN vs MPLS: What’s the Difference?
Jul 8, 2022
57.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
OSPF vs BGP: Which Routing Protocol to Use?
May 7, 2021
108.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Layer 3 Switch Vs Router: What Is Your Best Bet?
Nov 24, 2020
131.5k
Blog
See profile for Irving.
Irving
DWDM/CWDM Wavelength ITU Channels Guide
May 4, 2023
78.6k
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
What Is an Optical Splitter?
Mar 15, 2023
100.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Proper Cable Labeling Guidelines
Aug 29, 2018
37.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
Useful Tips for Selecting PoE Cables
Dec 16, 2021
112.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Ethernet Cable Jacket Ratings: CM vs. CMR vs. CMP
Nov 1, 2021
143.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
PPPoE vs DHCP: What Is the Difference?
Sep 29, 2021
211.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
OM3 vs OM4 Multimode Fiber: What's the difference?
Dec 22, 2021
121.2k
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
Guidelines for Organizing Server Rack
Mar 11, 2021
66.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Many Fiber Connector Types Do You Know?
Nov 9, 2021
141.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Story
See profile for Miao.
Miao
Some more @FSCOM_official stuff
Jul 26, 2021
3.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Fiber Optic Connector Tutorial
Nov 9, 2021
23.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Difference between LED and Laser Light Source
Sep 29, 2021
47.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
CWDM vs DWDM: What’s the Difference?
May 4, 2023
45.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
What Is PoE Splitter and How Does It Work?
Jun 24, 2020
47.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
What Is Armored Fiber Cable?
Dec 22, 2021
41.7k
Blog
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
LAN Switch vs SAN Switch: What Is the Difference?
Dec 15, 2021
59.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Data Center Switch Wiki and Buying Guide
Jun 16, 2022
23.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Worton.
Worton
PCI vs PCI-X vs PCI-E, Why Choose PCI-E Card?
Nov 8, 2021
55.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
IPv6 Address: Public vs Private
Sep 29, 2021
61.9k
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
How Much Do You Know About PLC Splitter?
Mar 26, 2024
33.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What Is VPN Router and Why You Need It?
Nov 25, 2020
36.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Passive Optical Network Tutorial
Aug 7, 2020
17.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What is OADM (Optical Add Drop Multiplexer)?
Dec 21, 2023
33.9k
Blog
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
Introduction of the RJ45 Interface
Sep 29, 2021
116.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
How Much Do You Know About QSFP56?
Jun 16, 2022
31.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
What Is Loopback Cable And How to Use It?
Sep 29, 2021
73.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
FS Enterprise Campus Wired & Wireless Solutions 
Mar 26, 2022
5.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Fiber Optic Closure Basics and Selection Guide
Jul 27, 2020
27.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
What Is Media Converter and How to Choose It?
Dec 17, 2021
25.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
The Ultimate Guide to Fiber Optic Attenuators
Oct 29, 2021
32.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What Are FEF and LFP on Media Converter
Dec 7, 2023
26.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
How to Choose a Network Card?
Oct 16, 2021
42.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
How to Connect Multiple Ethernet Switches
Nov 24, 2020
206.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
Gateway vs Firewall: What Are the Differences?
Feb 24, 2021
22.5k
Blog
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
DIMM Types: UDIMM vs. RDIMM vs. LRDIMM
Aug 11, 2022
69.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
Overview of QSFP28 LR4 Optical Transceiver
Dec 18, 2021
19.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Worton.
Worton
Wireless LAN Controller Explained and FAQs
Sep 29, 2021
40.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Compact WDM Solution for Metro DWDM Networks
Dec 17, 2020
5.0k
Story
See profile for Matthieu.
Matthieu
Ready to deploy ! @Fiberstore
Jul 26, 2021
2.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
The Bandwidth and Window of Fiber Optic Cable
Apr 12, 2021
27.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Aerial Fiber Optic Cables Tutorial
Feb 12, 2022
26.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Larry.
Larry
Is SFP+ Better Than RJ45?
Dec 29, 2021
120.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
What Is Data Center Architecture?
May 22, 2023
28.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
Duct Installation of Fiber Optic Cable
Apr 12, 2021
25.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Understanding Link Aggregation and LACP [FAQs]
May 15, 2021
68.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
How Do Different Fiber Optic Couplers Work?
Mar 15, 2021
44.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Why Do You Need OTDR Launch Box?
Jan 2, 2017
13.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Worton.
Worton
Comparison Between OS1 and OS2 SMF Cables
Dec 22, 2021
90.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
MLAG vs. Stacking: What Is Your Option?
Sep 6, 2022
29.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Polarization-Maintaining Fiber Tutorial
Apr 12, 2021
13.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
How to Avoid Overheating in PoE Cabling?
Jul 2, 2020
11.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
WEP vs. WPA vs. WPA2 vs. WPA3
Sep 29, 2021
58.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Different Types of Routers in Networking
Sep 29, 2021
98.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Passive Optical LAN: Time to Shift Towards It
Jul 31, 2020
15.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
RDMA over Converged Ethernet Guide
Dec 16, 2023
31.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
How to Choose an Ethernet Cable?
Nov 1, 2021
43.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Fiber Optical Fusion Splicing Tutorial
Mar 9, 2015
22.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Fusion Splice vs. Mechanical Splice
Apr 26, 2016
12.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
UTP or STP Cables for 10GBASE-T Network?
Oct 29, 2021
15.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
NVGRE vs VXLAN: What's the Difference?
Feb 17, 2021
20.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Passive DWDM vs. Active DWDM
Jan 12, 2024
14.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) FAQs
Jan 24, 2024
21.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
How to Choose A Right Fusion Splicer?
Nov 28, 2016
19.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
What Does Combo Port Mean for Ethernet Switch?
Sep 11, 2021
40.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Can PoE Switch Be Used with Non-PoE Switch?
Mar 24, 2023
58.2k
Blog
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Why Green Data Center Matters
Jun 21, 2022
6.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Data Center Cabling Guide
May 19, 2023
30.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Larry.
Larry
Understanding Virtual LAN (VLAN) Technology
Jan 17, 2024
14.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Complete Analysis on DWDM Technology
Dec 16, 2020
20.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Single Mode Fiber Comparison: G.652 vs G.655
Sep 29, 2021
39.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Larry.
Larry
How to Figure Out the Required UPS Capacity?
Sep 29, 2021
52.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Rameez Arif.
Rameez Arif
Top of Rack and End of Row: What's the Difference?
Jun 27, 2022
29.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Infographic – What Is a Data Center?
Mar 2, 2022
3.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
Understanding PoE Standards and Wattage
Mar 24, 2022
144.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Larry.
Larry
Mixing 62.5μm and 50μm Multimode Fibers
Apr 12, 2021
20.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for George.
George
A Brief Introduction to GPON SFP Modules
Dec 1, 2021
14.0k
Blog
Knowledge
See profile for George.
George
NRZ vs. PAM4 Modulation Techniques
Jun 1, 2022
16.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Single-Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Tutorial
Jan 26, 2024
13.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
How Does SNMP Work And How to Configure It?
Sep 28, 2021
6.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
40GBASE-SR4 vs. LR4 vs. CSR4 vs. CR4
Mar 6, 2020
19.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
How to Build a 10G Home Fiber Network?
Sep 29, 2021
79.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
5 Types of Fiber Optic Cables for 5G Networks
Mar 17, 2022
18.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Claire Berry.
Claire Berry
A Comprehensive Guide to LAN Cable
Aug 30, 2021
29.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
Share FS Event Terms
Mar 29, 2022
1.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
What Is An Optical Module?
Mar 4, 2018
15.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Go Wireless With Fiber Optic System
Apr 12, 2021
5.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Cat8 Cable for 25G/40GBASE-T Network
Jul 25, 2019
19.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Underground Fiber Optic Cable Installation
Oct 13, 2014
24.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Network Switch and Selection Suggestions
Nov 24, 2020
16.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
HBA vs. NIC vs. CNA: What Are Their Differences?
Oct 19, 2021
31.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Fast Ethernet vs Gigabit Ethernet
Apr 9, 2020
15.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Worton.
Worton
Quick Guide to Power Distribution Unit (PDU)
May 29, 2020
18.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
Trends of Optical Products in 5G Revolution
Jun 8, 2020
7.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
FS October 2021 Product Updates
Nov 15, 2021
2.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Flat or Round Cat6 Cable, Which to Choose?
Feb 17, 2024
56.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
What Are Data Center Tiers?
Feb 21, 2022
9.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Top 7 Data Center Management Challenges
May 30, 2022
9.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
What Is Data Center Virtualization?
Mar 4, 2022
14.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
A Network Rack Cabling Management Guide
May 6, 2021
18.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
Use 28AWG Cable to Optimize Your Network
Nov 1, 2021
21.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Understanding Video SFP Transceiver
Oct 10, 2018
16.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for Jason.
Jason
FS.COM SFP+ Optical Modules Guide
May 8, 2021
8.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
How to Install Twisted-Pair Cable Connectors?
Oct 13, 2021
20.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
How to Choose the Best 10gb Switch for Home?
Jan 18, 2023
28.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Things You Should Know About ADSS Cable
Apr 30, 2020
11.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Questions about KVM Switches You Need to Know
Aug 5, 2019
24.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
What’s Modular Patch Panel and How to Use It?
Nov 21, 2019
19.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Cumulus Linux: A Powerful ONOS for Network
Sep 27, 2021
6.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
100G CFP vs QSFP28: When to Use Each?
Mar 1, 2022
10.5k
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for Jason.
Jason
FS 40G Optical Transceiver Datasheet
Jan 17, 2020
4.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler Tutorial
Apr 16, 2020
16.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Test Copper Cables With Wire Mapping Tester
Apr 12, 2021
13.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
LAN vs MAN vs WAN: What’s the Difference?
Jan 15, 2020
26.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
How to Choose the Right Core Switch?
Nov 24, 2020
31.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Larry.
Larry
HDMI Over IP vs HDBaseT: Which Is Better?
Jul 13, 2020
22.8k
Blog