Understand IP67 Connector Rating for Waterproof Fiber Patch Cables
Home Cabling Understand IP67 Connector Rating for Waterproof Fiber Patch Cables

Understand IP67 Connector Rating for Waterproof Fiber Patch Cables

Posted on by FS.COM

It’s known to us that concentration of water moisture in fiber connectors will lead to glass damage and severely affect the performance of optical cables. To prevent fiber from contaminating by water is a critical concern in outdoor cabling. Luckily, with the advent of IP67 waterproof fiber connector, excellent water protection can be offered to fiber optic cable.

IP67 connector

Basics of IP67 Waterproof Fiber Cables

For IP67 waterproof fiber patch cable, the “IP” here is the abbreviation of “Ingress Protection”. And IP67 is actually a code of IP rating system, which classifies the degree of protection that a product can provide against intrusion, dust, water, accidental contacts, etc. The first number after IP is used to describe the protection level of solid object, while the second number after IP provides certification for water resistance.

First number Definition Second number Definition
0 No protection 0 No protection
1 Protected against solid objects over 50mm
(e.g. accidental touch
by hands)
1 Protected against vertically falling drops of water or condensation.
2 Protected against solid objects over 12mm
(e.g. fingers)
2 Protected against falling drops of water, if the case is disposed up to 15 from vertical.
3 Protected against solid objects over 2.5mm
(e.g. tools and wires)
3 Protected against sprays of water from any direction, even if the case is disposed up to 60 from vertical
4 Protected against solid objects over 1mm
(e.g. tools, wires
and small wires)
4 Protected against splash water from any direction.
5 Protected against dust – limited ingress
(no harmful deposit)
5 Protected against low pressure water jets from any direction. Limited ingress permitted.
6 Totally protected
against dust
6 Protected against high pressure water jets from any direction. Limited ingress permitted.
7 Protected against short periods of immersion in water.
8 Protected against long, durable periods of immersion in water

From the above chart, we can see that the larger the number is, the stronger protection can be provided. In the case of IP67 connector, the 6 means that the connectors can provide the highest level of protection against dust. The seven 7 indicates that the waterproof connector will prevent ingress when the enclosure is immersed in one meter of water for 30 minutes.

Advantages of IP67 Waterproof Fiber Connector

When it comes to the benefits that IP67 waterproof fiber connector has brought, waterproof and durable may crop up in our minds first. They offer a quick, simple and robust connection in harsh environments. The main advantages are summarized as follow:

1. Waterproof for harsh industrial or outdoor environments.

2. Simply slide on the waterproof cable gland to a cable for each end that needs waterproof protection, and terminate the cable using a fiber optic connectors like LC and SC.

3. Quick-release quarter-turn bayonet locking to panel mount connector.

4. High current carrying capability

5. Cable to cable and cable to receptacle connection

6. Protective cap with tether available

IP67 Waterproof Fiber Assemblies

ip67 lc-lc fiber patch cable

IP67 waterproof fiber patch cables and IP67 fiber optic adapters are reliable and cost-effective solutions for cabling in harsh environments. To provide robust protection for fiber links, the designs of  IP67 waterproof fiber patch cables and adapters are different from the standard ones, especially around the contact interfaces. The following picture shows the structures an IP67 LC fiber cable and an IP67 LC fiber adapter.

IP67 LC-LC/SC-SC Fiber Patch Cable

IP67 LC to IP67 LC (Duplex), IP67 SC to IP67 SC (Simplex) single-mode Waterproof fiber patch cables are designed to fit for outdoor applications. There are two types of IP67 LC/SC waterproof connector: IP67 plug and IP67 Socket. The plug of one cable and the socket of the other cable can be connected to extend the cable length. These LC-LC/SC-SC waterproof fiber patch cables will not get damage even stepped, and are anti-rodents, and suit to use in harsh environment.

IP67 MTP-MTP Fiber Patch Cable

The same as IP67 LC-LC/SC-SC fiber patch cable, IP67 MPO Fiber Patch Cable can also be divided into socket and plug, which has an extremely rugged, protective rubber coating with integral anti-kink strain-relief boot and a rubber-coated, metal, latching cap, attached by a steel lanyard. These 12 fibers single-mode IP67 waterproof fiber patch cables are compliant with IEC standard for outdoor waterpoof condition, harsh environment, FTTH, and FTTA applications.

IP67 Fiber Adapter

IP67 MPO bulkhead adapter is designed to provide a MPO cable to equipment fiber optic connection. The adapter meets IP 67 environmental sealing ratings and is the ideal choice for a low cost and easy to use solution in Industrial, FTTA, or any other harsh environmental applications. The dust cap is the ideal way to protect ruggedized patch cords from exposure to elements or accidental damage when not mated to an outlet in your ruggedized cabling system.

Summary

To protect fiber links in places where dust and liquid are great challenges, IP67 waterproof equipment like IP67 waterproof fiber patch cables and fiber connectors can be your ideal choice. Vendors like FS.COM can provide a variety of fiber optic patch cables. Designed with strong PU jacket and armored structure, these IP67 waterproof fiber patch cables and adapters can offer with high temperature stability and low insertion loss. The length, fiber count, and connectors can all be customized according to costumers’ requirements.

Copyright © 2002-2018. All Rights Reserved.