What Exactly Are Fiber Patch Cables
Home Cabling What Exactly Are Fiber Patch Cables

What Exactly Are Fiber Patch Cables

Posted on by FS.COM

In this modern world, fiber optics are gaining more and more popularity among the communication networks. They’re trusted in every kind of field. Nowadays this special kind of cables are the backbone of every known network whether it’s telecommunication or live broadcasting Television channels. When bulk data transferring is needed, then top end fiber communication is considered as the best choice. This is how fiber patch cables come to play a role.

fiber patch cables

Fiber patch cables, also called fiber optic jumpers or fiber optics patch cords, are a length of fiber cabling terminated with fiber optic connectors such as LC, SC, MTRJ or ST connectors at each end that allow them to be rapidly and conveniently connected to CATV, a network switch or other telecommunication equipment. Fiber patch cables usually feature good repeatability, and interchange as well as excellent environmental adaptability.

Fiber Patch Cables Types

Fiber patch cables can be categorized into different groups based on optical fiber mode, fiber cable type, and fiber patch cables connector types , etc.

Optical Fiber Mode

Single mode fiber (SMF): Single mode fiber patch cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single mode fiber has a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will transmit typically 1310nm or 1550nm. OS1 and OS2 are custom fiber patch cables used with wavelengths 1310 nm and 1550 nm (size 9/125 µm) with a maximum attenuation of 1 dB/km (OS1) and 0.4 dB/km (OS2). Most single mode fiber cable is color-coded yellow.

Multimode fiber (MMF): Multimode fiber patch cable is described by the diameters of their core and cladding. There are two different core sizes of multi-mode fiber optics patch cords: 50 microns and 62.5 microns. Multimode fiber cables can be divided into OM1 fiber (62.5/125µm), OM2 fiber (50/125µm), OM3 fiber, OM4 fiber, OM5 fiber based on the types of multimode fiber. Multimode fiber patch cables are generally color-coded orange or aqua.

Fiber Cable Type

Simplex: Simplex fiber patch cables have one fiber and one connector on each end.

Duplex: Duplex fiber patch cables have two fibers and two connectors on each end. Each fiber is marked “A” or “B” or different colored connector boots are used to mark polarity.

Fiber Patch Cables Connector Types

Same connector types: This fiber patch cable has the same type of connector on both ends, such as ST, SC, LC, FC, etc.

Hybrid connector types: This fiber patch cable has different connectors on each end. One end can be SC and the other end can be LC, ST, FC, etc.

Popular fiber cables on the market include LC, ST, SC and SC/APC, FC and FC/APC, MTRJ, E2000, VF-45. Special types include polarization maintaining fiber optics patch cords, mode conditioning fiber cables (also called mode conditioning patch cords) and pre-terminated pigtails.

fiebr connector type

How To Select The Correct Fiber Patch Cables

There are many factors which may affect your choices of fiber cables, since sorting through cables and connectivity options can be a frustrating exercise. The next part will show you how to choose the right custom fiber patch cables according to your need based on some factors.

Single-mode vs Multimode— Generally, single-mode fiber patch cables are the best choice for transmitting data over longer distances. They are usually used for connections over large areas, such as college campuses and cable television networks. Multmode fiber patch cables are usually used in short distances. They are typically used for data and audio/visual applications in local-area networks and connections within buildings.

Simplex vs Duplex—Simplex fiber patch cables is common used in a system where only one-way data transfers. And duplex fiber optics patch cord is applied to where requires simultaneous, bi-directional data transfer.

Connector Types—Different connector is used to plug into different device. If ports on the both ends devices are the same, the fiber cables such as LC-LC/SC-SC/MPO-MPO can be used; if you want to connect different ports type devices, LC-SC, LC-FC and LC-ST patch cables may meet your demand. The widely used are lc to lc fiber patch cable and sc to sc fiber patch cable.

Cable Jacket—Usually there are three types of jacket: PVC, LSZH and OFNP. Which one you choose depends on where you use the fiber patch cables. PVC fiber cable is resistant to oxidation, it is commonly used for horizontal runs from the wiring center. LSZH cable has a special flame-retardant coating and it is used between floors in a building. OFNP cable has fire-resistance and low smoke production characteristics. It usually works for vertical runs between floors.

Buy Fiber Patch Cables Online

There are many fiber patch cord manufacturers which are making themselves available through web and you may just add these products to your shopping cart without going anywhere. But most importantly, you should choose a reliable fiber patch cord manufacturer. FS.COM, as one of the best OEM fiber optic cable manufacturer, provides a wide range of cost-effective fiber patch cables with detailed specifications displayed for your convenient selecting. And the price of custom fiber patch cables vary from vendor to vendor. Here is a price comparison between different manufacturers for your reference.

Vendor/Product LC to LC Duplex Singlemode fiber (1m) SC to SC Duplex Multimode OM1(1M) LC to LC Duplex Multimode OM2(1M) SC to SC Duplex Multimode OM3(1M) LC to LC Duplex Multimode OM4(1M) LC to LC Duplex Multimode OM5(1M)
C2G $42.99 $18.99 $29.99 $21.99 $33.99 /
Belkin $25.99 / $21.99 / / /
Monoprice $11.35 $6.65 $9.68 $6.85 / /
Startech $26.99 $23.99 $32.99 / $31.99 /
FS.COM $2.80 $2.50 $2.50 $2.60 $2.80 $5.00

From the above chart, we can see that different fiber patch cord manufacturers have different prices for different fiber patch cables. But no matter how prices change, FS.COM keeps the most inexpensive one, and also provides the most complete products. OM5 fiber is not provided by many vendors except FS.COM. Besides, FS.COM can provide any customized fiber patch cables lengths according to your personal need.

Conclusion

As computer power consolidates and software-defined networking (SDN) becomes more prevalent, optical fibers emerge as the standard for high-speed connections. There is no doubt that online communication via the medium of fibre optic cabling is our future. The fibre optic communication industry has been enjoying great growth for the past decade and it will continue to grow. Thus, knowing better about fiber patch cables can help us choose the right one in network deployment. And most importantly, don’t forget to choose a reliable manufacturer.

Copyright © 2002-2018. All Rights Reserved.