English

40G MTP Polarity Solution Between EoR and ToR

Background

In today’s high-density networking environments, having a flexible, standard-based structured cabling system is critical for network upgrade or expansion. Our regular customer Code42 Software Inc, a Data Loss Protection Solution Provider, asked us to design a scalable and polarity-clear MTP cabling solution for their 40G connection between the EoR and ToR.

Challenge

How to ensure the right polarity, connector type (female/male) and easy cable management of the whole 40G transmission?

Solution

40G switches and 1U rack mount FHD fiber enclosure (accommodating 4x FHD adapter panels ) are connected by female MTP-12 , Type B trunk cables. The same connection is also used in ToR cabling at the other side.

The connection between the FHD fiber enclosures on the two racks is achieved by male 144 fibers MTP-12 , Type B trunk cables.

 

Conclusion

The whole cabling design makes full use of MTP high-density cables and FS cost-effective FHD system to ensure the right polarity and provides easy cable management. FS is committed to helping customers expand capacity, enhance efficiency and speed deployment. We provide the essential expertise and vital solutions your business needs to thrive.40G MTP Polarity Solution

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
364.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
358.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
316.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
Mar 16, 2023
405.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
277.9k