English

MTP Cabling Solution Among Multiple Floors

Background

Wolf Communications LLC is a fulfillment company as well as a provider of large MDU projects and Business/Home entertainment and network solution. They want to establish a connection among 17 IDFs on different floors, from the lowest 5th floor to the highest 55th floor in the same building.

Challenge

As the points to be connected are in a large number, too many fiber optic cables (96 estimated) spanning the storeys would result in a mess. The goal is to keep MTP to MTP as much as possible to get easier cable management.

Solution

To save the space and keep easy maintenance, 16 pairs of Type A and Type AF cassettes are used to link the storeys with 16 OS2 12 strands MTP Type A trunk cables.

According to the varied distance between 55th floor and the others, the lengths of 16 MTP trunk cables are customized in line with the condition.

MTP Cabling Solution

Conclusion

FS designed this connectivity solution from the perspectives of easy cable management and efficient maintenance. We also carefully considered the cable length, routing and cabling environments. The solution is applicable to scenarios where the sites to be bridged are far away from each other and with many devices to be connected, as it streamlines cabling while ensuring concentrated management.

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
365.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
359.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
316.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
Mar 16, 2023
406.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
278.3k