English

FAQs About FS 400G Transceivers

Updated on Jun 23, 2022
495

fs 400g transceivers

FS 400G transceivers offer customers a wide variety of super high-density 400 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data centers, enterprise networks, and service provider applications. Here is a list of FAQs about our new generation of 400G transceiver modules.

Q: What 400G transceivers are available from FS?

A: FS supports a full range of 400G optical transceivers in both OSFP and QSFP-DD form factors, 400G AOCs and DACs, and 400G breakout cables. The tables below summarize the 400G connectivity options FS supports.

Category Product Max Cable Distance Connector Media Power Consumption
400G Transceivers 400G QSFP-DD SR8 70m@OM3/100m@OM4 MTP/MPO-16 (APC) MMF ≤10W
400G QSFP-DD DR4 500m MTP/MPO-12 (APC) SMF ≤10W
400G QSFP-DD XDR4 2km MTP/MPO-12 SMF ≤12W
400G QSFP-DD FR4 2km Duplex LC SMF ≤12W
400G QSFP-DD LR4 10km Duplex LC SMF ≤12W
400G QSFP-DD PLR4 10km MTP/MPO-12 SMF ≤10W
400G QSFP-DD LR8 10km Duplex LC SMF ≤14W
400G QSFP-DD ER8 40km Duplex LC SMF ≤14W
400G OSFP SR8 100m MTP/MPO-16 MMF ≤12W
400G OSFP DR4 500m MTP/MPO-12 (APC) SMF ≤10W
400G Cables 400G QSFP-DD DAC/AOC 100m QSFP-DD / ≤11W
400G Breakout DAC/AOC 30m QSFP-DD to 2x QSFP56, QSFP-DD to 4x QSFP56, QSFP-DD to 4x QSFP28, QSFP-DD to 8x SFP56 / ≤11W

Q: What are the benefits that FS 400G transceivers can offer?

A: FS 400G transceivers help cloud operators, service providers, and enterprises to achieve higher bandwidth at lower cost and power per gigabit. Key benefits of FS 400G transceivers include:

  • With both OSFP and QSFP-DD form factors to meet your diverse needs of ramping up to 400G transmission.

  • SiPh-based technology used on some FS 400G transceivers for lower power & cost and higher density.

  • Compliant with QSFP-DD MSA and IEEE 802.3bs, and tested in host devices for proven interoperability, superior performance, quality, and reliability.

  • Compatible with mainstream brands such as Cisco, Juniper, Arista, Dell, Mellanox, etc.

  • Simplify your network by reducing the number of optical fiber links, connectors and patch panels by a factor of 4.

Q: What are the application scenarios of FS 400G transceivers?

A: 400G QSFP-DD transceiver modules are the backbone of high-performance 400G networks. FS 400G transceivers can be used in various scenarios. Generally speaking, it depends on the connection distance you want to cover. For example, you can use 400G DAC and AOC cables for short-reach connections between ToR switch and server. For 2km to 10km data center interconnection connections, QSFP-DD FR4 or LR4 modules are better high-quality and economical choices.

Q: What quality certifications do you have for your 400G transceivers?

A: FS 400G transceivers accord with a range of certifications for optical transceivers including ISO 9001:2015, RoHS, REACH, CB, RCM, FCC, and Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate). Rest assured that our products will meet essential quality and safety requirements.

Q: Are FS 400G transceivers compatible with Cisco or Juniper brands?

A: Many of our 400G transceiver modules are compatible with Cisco, Juniper, Arista, Dell, Mellanox, etc. You can always ask for a compatibility test before the purchase to check whether our transceiver is compatible with your devices. If you’re deploying a larger network or upgrading your current data center architecture, compatible transceiver modules may come in handy as they can be immediately installed without compatibility problems and fit right into your data center infrastructure.

Q: Can I plug FS OSFP module into a 400G QSFP-DD port, or FS QSFP-DD module into an OSFP port?

A: No. OSFP and QSFP-DD are two physically distinct form factors. If you have an OSFP system, then FS 400G OSFP modules must be used. If you have a QSFP-DD system, then FS 400G QSFP-DD modules must be used.

Q: Can FS 100G QSFP module be plugged into a 400G QSFP-DD port?

A: Yes. A 40/100GQSFP transceiver module can be inserted into a QSFP-DD port as QSFP-DD is backward compatible with QSFP, QSFP+, and QSFP28 transceiver modules. When using a QSFP module in a 400G QSFP-DD port, the QSFP-DD port must be configured for a data rate of 100G.

Q: What should I do if I don't know which transceiver module is the right one for me?

A: Our dedicated customer support offers 24/7 technical assistance. If you have any questions about our transceiver modules, such as how to select the right 400G optical transceiver for your switches, how to choose between different form factors, what to do when typical technical glitches occur, or how to place an order, don't hesitate to contact our tech support.

Q: Can I return the product or get a refund?

A: FS wants you to be thrilled with our 400G transceiver modules. However, if you need to return an item or ask to get a refund, we're here to help. For all 400G transceiver modules, DAC & AOC cables, and breakout cables, you have 30 calendar days to return an item from the date you received it, which means the request must be submitted within the return/exchange window. Refunds will be processed after FS receives and inspects the returned items.

Q: How long is the warranty period for FS 400G transceivers?

A: We offer you a warranty period of five years for the purchase of 400G transceiver modules, DAC & AOC cables, and breakout cables. The warranty covers only defects arising under normal use and does not include malfunctions or failures resulting from misuse, abuse, neglect, alteration, problems with electrical power, usage not in accordance with product instructions, acts of nature, or improper installation or improper operation or repairs made by anyone other than FS or an FS authorized service provider. Please check FS Products Warranty for detailed info.

If you have any questions about FS 400G transceiver modules, you can always Contact Us for assistance.

Related Articles

FAQs on 400G Transceivers and Cables

How Many 400G Transceiver Types Are in the Market?

3

You might be interested in