English

FS 100G Product Family Introduction

Posted on Jul 26, 2022
206

FS 100G Portfolio

In response to increasing bandwidth demand, high-speed 100G Ethernet connectivity is being widely adopted worldwide. To meet the 100G deployment needs of global clients, FS has developed and provided a comprehensive 100G product portfolio to support the 100G connectivity in various application scenarios, including 100G switches, transceivers, cables, etc.

FS 100G Switches

FS 100G switches are optimized for performance and capacity, making them an ideal solution for the next-generation enterprise networks and data center applications. All switches have been strictly tested, which can be a reassuring choice. In addition, FS can also provide professional one-to-one technical support and customization services to solve various problems encountered by users in actual operation.

FS 100G data center switches support various advanced functions to deliver flexibility, low latency, zero packet loss, and non-blocking lossless Ethernet, suitable for large data centers and cloud service providers. FS top-end 100G switches, such as N8560-32C and NC8200-4TD, also support VXLAN for virtual network expansion or MLAG for uninterrupted services, meeting clients' current and future 100G network deployment needs.

FS 100G enterprise switches are designed based on cutting-edge scalable chips and are equipped with complete system software and comprehensive protocols to facilitate rapid service deployment and management of L2/L3 networks.

Category Name Ports CPU Switching Capacity Forwarding Rate
FS 100G Data Center Switches N5860-48SC 48x 10G SFP+| 8x 100G QSFP28 Cavium CN7130 (Quad-core, 1.2 GHz) 2.56 Tbps 1.90 Bpps
N8560-32C 32x 100G QSFP28 Intel Xeon D-1527 (Quad-core, 2.2 GHz) 6.4 Tbps 4.76 Bpps
N8560-48BC 48x 25G SFP28| 8x 100G QSFP28 Cavium CN7130 (Quad-core, 1.2 GHz) 4 Tbps 2.98 Bpps
N8560-64C 64x 100G QSFP28 Cavium CN7230 (Quad-core, 1.5 GHz) 12.8 Tbps 9.52 Bpps
N8550-32C 32x 100G QSFP28, 2x 10Gb SFP+ Intel® Xeon® D-1518 processor quad-core 2.2 GHz 6.4 Tbps full duplex 4.7 Bpps
N8550-48B8C 48x 25G SFP28, 2x 10Gb SFP+, 8x 100G QSFP28 Intel® Xeon® D-1518 processor quad-core 2.2 GHz 4 Tbps full duplex 2.9 Bpps
FS 100G Enterprise Switches S5860-48SC 48x 1G/10G SFP+ | 8x 40G/100G QSFP28 ARM A9 Quad-Core CPU,1.2GHz 2.56 Tbps 1,904 Mpps
S5850-48S2Q4C 48x 1G/10G SFP+ | 2x 40G QSFP+, 4x 100G QSFP28 Freescale PowerPC P1010 1.92 Tbps 1071.4 Mpps
S8550-32C 32x 100G QSFP28 Dual core/ARM A53
4.8Tbps
3571Mpps

FS 100G Transceivers

Various connection scenarios, such as different transmission distances, place different requirements on the performance, power consumption, and size of optical modules. FS can provide multiple 100G transceivers in different packaging forms with optimized performance and cost-efficiency for a variety of applications.

100G QSFP28

FS 100G QSFP28 transceivers are designed with high density and low power consumption, which can provide high-quality 100G Ethernet connectivity for various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications. Besides, FS 100G QSFP28 can be the optimal choice due to the following distinct benefits.

Energy-saving: Built-in industry-leading chip enables 100G stable transmission and low power consumption, saving energy and reducing heat dissipation.

Performance & Quality: Each unit is comprehensively tested to assure flawless operations.

Reliability: FS 100G QSFP28 optical transceivers are certified with international QM, such as IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA, and so on.

Compatibility: They are fully compatible with mainstream brands in the market, like Cisco, Arista, Juniper, Brocade, etc.

FS 100G QSFP28 Modules

FS offers a wide range of 100G QSFP 28 optical transceivers for different needs. Below are the specific specifications of FS QSFP28 modules.

Product Name Wavelength Max Cable Distance Connector Cable Type Typical Power Consumption
QSFP-100G-SR4-S 850nm 70m@OM3/100m@OM4 MTP/MPO-12 MMF ≤1.8W
QSFP-100G-LR4-S 1310nm 10km LC Duplex SMF ≤4W
QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, and 1331nm 2km LC Duplex SMF ≤3.5W
QSFP-100G-ER4L-S 1310nm 25km-40km LC Duplex SMF ≤4.5W
QSFP-100G-PSM4-S 1310nm 500m MTP/MPO-12 SMF ≤3.5W
QSFP-100G-4WDM-S 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, and 1331nm 10km LC Duplex SMF ≤3.5W
QSFP-100/112G-LR4 1310nm 10km LC Duplex SMF ≤3.5W
QSFP-100G-SR4-I 850nm 70m@OM3/100m@OM4 MTP/MPO-12 MMF ≤1.8W
QSFP-100G-ZR4-S 1310nm 80km LC Duplex SMF ≤6W
QSFP28-DR-100G 1310nm 500m LC Duplex SMF ≤4.5W
QSFP28-FR-100G 1310nm 2km LC Duplex SMF ≤4.5W
QSFP28-LR-100G 1310nm 10km LC Duplex SMF ≤4.5W

100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4

FS 100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4 modules are designed for 100G large-capacity transmission over long distances up to 40km, suitable for metropolitan area networks (MANs) and long-haul WDM transmissions. Featuring power efficiency, full compatibility, and class 1 FDA laser security, FS 100G coherent transceivers provide an efficient and reliable solution for long-distance transmission.

100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4

FS 100G Cables

FS 100G cables offer powerful performance, reliability, and flexibility, and are available in a variety of options to fully support 100G Ethernet connectivity and network upgrades.

100G DAC/AOC

FS 100G DAC/AOC cables provide a cost-effective solution to establish a 100-Gigabit link between switches within racks and across adjacent racks. They are all in small pluggable QSFP28 form factor, enabling flexible cabling for 100G applications. All FS 100G DAC/AOC cables are tested with target switches, delivering outstanding performance and improved reliability. In addition, they have advanced functions and features, such as low insertion loss, ultra-low crosstalk, and built-in digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM), further enhancing their availability.

With multiple types and lengths available, FS 100G QSFP28 DAC/AOC cabling system can achieve 100G to 100G direct connection and network upgrade from 25G/50G to 100G for various needs.

Category Name Available Lengths Power Consumption
FS 100G DAC 100G QSFP28 Passive DAC 0.5m (2ft) ~ 5m (16ft) ≤0.5W
100G QSFP28 Active DAC 1m (3ft) ~ 9m (29ft) ≤1.5W
100G QSFP28 to 2x50G QSFP28 DAC 0.5m (2ft) ~ 5m (16ft) ≤0.5W
100G QSFP28 to 4×25G SFP28 Passive DAC 0.5m (2ft) ~ 5m (16ft) ≤0.5W
100G QSFP28 to 4×25 SFP28 Active DAC 1m (3ft) ~ 9m (29ft) ≤1.8W
FS 100G AOC 100G QSFP28 AOC 0.5m (2ft) ~ 30m (98ft) ≤3.5W
100G QSFP28 to 2×50G QSFP28 Breakout AOC 1m (3ft) ~ 100m (328ft) ≤1.65W

Optical Fibers for 100G Connectivity

FS fiber optic cables are designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers, saving space and reducing cable management hassles. The US CONEC MTP® connector and Corning Ultra fiber make FS 100G cables achieve a higher transmission data rate and superior quality assurance. What's more, multiple breakout cables can realize various network upgrades, such as from 25G to 100G and 100G to 400G/800G.

FS 100G Cables

FS 100G Network Interface Cards

FS 100G network interface cards (NIC) can provide unmatched throughput and low-latency 100G connectivity. For example, FS MCX516A-CCAT NIC supports RDMA technology, which enables better utilization of network hardware resources while increasing speed and reducing link latency. It also provides advanced hardware offload features, reducing CPU resource consumption and enhancing packet rates and throughput. Moreover, fully compatible with mainstream devices, FS Ethernet adapter cards can be the preferred choice for 100G deployment.

FS 100G Network Interface Cards

2

You might be interested in