English

FS 10G BiDi SFP+ Transceiver Solution

Updated on Mar 26, 2022
410

Introduction

FS 10G BiDi SFP+ transceiver is a cost-effective solution transmitting and receiving signals over a single strand fiber. They take full advantage of existing fiber deployments and maximize the capacity and bandwidth for 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

Figure 1: FS 10GBASE BiDi SFP+

Features and Specifications

Using WDM technology, FS 10G BiDi SFP+ transceiver has a single fiber port on the transceiver itself. It utilizes two wavelengths, one for upstream and one for downstream communication, allowing information to go back and forth over single fiber. FS 10G BiDi SFP+ transceivers are available in 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX, 1330nm-TX/1270nm-RX, 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX, and 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX. Concrete parameters are shown in the chart below:

Wavelength Max. Data Rate Available Distance Connector Optical Components DOM Support Protocols
1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX 10.3125Gbps 10km, 20km, 40km, 60km LC simplex DFB BiDi Yes SFP+ MSA Compliant, CPRI, eCPRI
1330nm-TX/1270nm-RX 10.3125Gbps 10km, 20km, 40km, 60km LC simplex DFB BiDi Yes SFP+ MSA Compliant, CPRI, eCPRI
1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 10.3125Gbps 80km, 100km LC simplex DFB BiDi Yes SFP+ MSA Compliant, CPRI, eCPRI
1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10.3125Gbps 80km, 100km LC simplex DFB BiDi Yes SFP+ MSA Compliant, CPRI, eCPRI

Note: BiDi transceivers must be used in pairs, which means if you use 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX at one end, the other end of the link must be a 1330nm-TX/1270nm-RX transceiver.

Platform Support

FS 10G SFP+BiDi transceivers support multiple device brands including Cisco, Juniper, Brocade, Dell, Extreme, HW, Ciena, FS and other switch vendors.

Brand Series Model
FS S5850 Series S5850-32S2Q Switch
Cisco WS Series WS-C4500X-24X-ES
WS-C3850-48XS-F-E
WS-X4904-10GE
Nexus Series Nexus 9000 N9K-C9396PX
Nexus 7000 N77-F348XP-23
ASR Series ASR 9000 A9K-RSP440-TR

Application

FS BiDi SFP+ transceivers are designed for long-haul 10Gb links. Nowadays, many enterprises and campuses are using BiDi transceivers to replace the legacy duplex SFP+ transceivers. Especially for campus environments requiring fiber connectivity to a large number of endpoints, FS brings the solution. The following figure shows a common 10G link between SFP+ switches via BiDi SFP+ transceivers and an LC simplex cable.


Ordering Information

Plenty of 10G BiDi SFP+ transceivers inventory is available in FS global warehouses. Customized product compatible brand, transmission distance, and wavelength are provided. For more available brands or series of products, please check out the product page or contact your account manager.

2

You might be interested in