Cancel

FS March 2022 Product Updates

Updated on April 9, 2022
624

Welcome back to FS Monthly Product Updates! In March, we released some new products — simplex OS2 single G.657.A2 optic cable, MDC cassettes & optic panel, 400G AOC and CFP2 transceiver module, a series of 50/100/200G optical transceivers, VMS-201C video surveillance platform, 25G Intel E810-XXVAM2-BASED NIC, IP-PBX system, cable ties, and PLC Splitters. Please keep reading about what's new.

FS IES3110-R Switch Series for Industrial Environments

The newly released IES3110-R switches are layer 2 industrial switches that support enhanced L2+ functions such as 802.1Q VLAN and port-based VLAN, QoS, IGMP Snooping, etc. Equipped with rugged IP40 metal enclosure, they can withstand a high degree of vibration and shock while operating in industrial environments from -40° to 85°C.

IES3110-8TFP-R switch features 8x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ ports with a 240W PoE budget, while IES3110-8TF-R switch features 8x 10/100/1000BASE-T copper ports, 2x 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports.

FS industrial switch

Simple & Scalable IP-PBX System Designed for SMBs

FS IP-PBX system establishes a unified communication platform that supports voice, video, paging, fax, conference, recording, and other useful functions, ideal for small, medium-sized, and large businesses. IP PBX-C503 and IP PBX-C301 support 500 users & 100 concurrent calls, and 100 users & 30 concurrent calls respectively. Based on powerful hardware platform, IP PBX-U503 even supports 800 users and 100 concurrent calls.

FS IP-PBX system

High-Quality Simplex OS2 Single G.657.A2 Fiber Optic Cable

FS newly launched high-quality 9/125μm single mode G.657.A2 fiber optic cable comes with PVC (Riser) flame-retardant jacket and 7.5mm min. bend radius. The G.657.A2 bend insensitive fiber exhibits much lower optical power loss under bend conditions while remaining compatible with conventional cabling, designed to reduce optical loss when the cable is bent. Customized simplex OS2 single mode fiber optic patch cable and fiber optic pigtail are also in place to meet your various signal sensitivity demands and wiring needs.

MDC Cassettes & Optic Panels for 200G/400G High-Density Networks

The MDC fiber optic cassette offers 12-fiber MTP® adapters on the rear of the units routed to 3-port duplex MDC adapters on the front patch field, which interconnect with high-density fiber cable assemblies for multiple applications. Likewise, FHD series high-density MDC adapter panel pre-loaded with fiber adapters that serves as the intermediate connection between the backbone and your patch cable, provides an affordable, compact solution for your network.

FS MDC Cassettes

400G AOC and CFP2 Transceiver to Boost Your 400G Network

The latest batch of 400G products includes 400G QSFP-DD AOC, 400G AOC Breakout Cables, and 400G CFP2 Transceiver Module. The Mellanox compatible 400G QSFP-DD to 2x200G QSFP56 AOC breakout cable provides connectivity between system units with a 400GbE connector on one side and two separate 200GbE connectors on the other side.

CFP2-DCO coherent transceiver supports flex-grid DWDM tuning and provides 400GBase-DCO throughput up to 80km over single-mode fiber (SMF). 400G QSFP-DD AOC contains eight multi-mode fibers (MMF) optic transceivers per end, each operating at data rates of up to 53Gb/s. All of them are ideal for 400G data center applications and scenarios.

50/100/200G Optical Transceiver Delivers Better Performance

FS released a series of transceivers and DACs to meet the requirements of lower power consumption, larger bandwidth, and simpler deployment. Please check our new transceiver modules and DACs in the lists below.

Transceiver Module Power Consumption Max Data Rate Connector Wavelengths Operating Temperature
100GBASE-ESR4 QSFP28 ≤2.5W 103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps) MTP/MPO-12 850nm 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
100GBASE-ER4L QSFP28 ≤5.5W 103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps) LC Duplex 850nm -20 to 85ºC ( -4 to 185 °F)
50GBASE-SR SFP56 ≤1.5W 53.125Gbps LC Duplex 850nm 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DAC Power Consumption Max Data Rate Wire AWG Jacket Material Operating Temperature
100G QSFP28 DAC ≤1.5W 100Gbps 30AWG PVC (OFNR) 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
200G QSFP56 Breakout Cable ≤1.5W 200Gbps 30AWG PVC (OFNR) 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

VMS-201C — All in One Video Management System Platform

VMS-201C is an integrated video surveillance platform for small and medium sized applications. It can connect to and manage devices such as IPC, NVR, face recognition terminal, decoder, network keyboard, access controller, and alarm controller. Being stable, scalable, and easy to deploy, VMS-201C is widely applied in LAN-based scenarios such as residential areas, buildings, campuses, hotels, retail stores.

25G Low Latency Ethernet Network Interface Card

This dual-port 25G Intel E810-XXVAM2-BASED NIC is optimized on Intel E810-XXVAM2 controller for server connectivity and network virtualization. Supporting a PCIe 4.0 x16 host interface, this adapter provides sufficient bandwidth for line rate traffic on dual 25Gb ports and increased agility for communications, cloud, and enterprise IT network solutions.

FS Network Interface Card

Adjustable and Reusable Cable Ties for Neater Cabling

VELCRO® Brand ONE-WRAP® Straps, available in Asia and Europe, are a low profile and economical option for fastening wires and organizing cords. Strong and resusable, the ties are presized to make appliance and electronics wire and cable management quick and easy. Slotted head design ensures the strap stays with the cord so it doesn’t get lost.

Premium Fiber Splitter Guarantees Stable Transmission

FS also released a variety of PLC splitters that come with the following types:

With compact structure and bending insensitive cables, these blockless PLC fiber splitters take less distortion during use, thus ensuring reliable optical transmission. Widely used in FTTX projects and data communication centers, they enable the transmission power at each splitter output port to be the same, which simplifies the network design and reduces the costs.

We'll be back next month with another update. Have a great month.

7

You might also be interested in