English

FS November 2021 Product Updates

Updated on Dec 6, 2021
932

Welcome back to FS Monthly Products Update! In November, we released the business phone system, including several VoIP phones, IP BPX, and telephony cards to enable efficient business communications, together with a series of optical transceivers, security cameras, fiber optic cables, metro advanced license for S5800, S5850, S8050 series switches, etc. Please keep reading about what's new.

Business Phone System- VoIP Phones, IP BPX, Telephony Cards

A VoIP business phone system enables the users to make phone calls through Internet connections instead of a conventional landline or a mobile network. FS provides business phone solutions with VoIP phones, IP PBX and telephony cards for efficient business communication system construction. VoIP phone systems support multiple SIP users and concurrent calls to establish efficient and collaborative communications for small to large businesss, and government agencies, etc.

FS VoIP Business Phone System

Customized Rosenberger Q-RMC Connectors for Simple Connection

Rosenberger Q-RMC Connector and Rosenberger NEX10-FO Connector support push-pull quick locking mechanism for easy installation without tools. The red mark alignment enables fast and simple mating. They can stand industrial temperature of -40~80°C. Together with corrosion resistance IP67 waterproof, they are very durable to work under harsh environments.

Check for more information about the cooperation between Rosenberger and FS: FS and Rosenberger Announced Their Collaboration on Fiber Optic Connectivity Solutions

Rosenberger Connectors

More Items for Video Surveillance Systems to Ensure High-level Security

FS released four security cameras to enrich your video surveillance systems- IPC425-4M-P, IPC401HT-4M-B, IPC301-5M-F, and IPC204-5M-P. Except for features like WDR, night vision, HD resolution, some of these cameras integrate the latest technology of deep-learning for intelligent facial recognition and people counting, as well as the capabilities of thermal scanning and alarming which can be applied in this COVID-19 pandemic to conduct strict access control to avoid potential risks.

Please refer to this piece of news for more details about the new video surveillance products: FS Releases the Latest Security Cameras & NVR & Video Encoder to Enrich Video Surveillance Systems

FS PoE Security Cameras

0.5m (2ft) 400G QSFP-DD to 4x100G QSFP56 DAC

This Cisco compatible 400G DAC is designed to meet the high density requirements of standard and combo connector configurations. It is fully compliant with SFF-8665, QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE802.3bj, and IEEE802.3cd standards. It causes ultra-low power consumption of less than 0.1W. The 35mm minimum bend radius supports more flexible cabling requirements for 400G deployment.

Cisco compatible 400G DAC

Optical Transceivers for 25G, 100G, 200G, 800G Networks

FS released more options of transceivers to meet the requirements of lower power consumption, larger bandwidth, and simpler deployment. Please check the following chart for the new modules.


Transceiver Module Data Rate Connector Cable Type Operating Temperature Transmission Distance Highlights
2.5GBASE-T SFP 2.5G RJ-45 (Copper) Cat5e Commercial (0°C~70°C) 100m <2W low power consumption; Support 2.5G/1000/100base-T on Line Port and 2.5Gbase-X on Host Port;
SFP-25GBX-U-20-I SFP-25GBX-D-20-I 25G LC Simplex SMF Industrial (-40°C~85°C) 20km Doulbed bandwidth with single fiber; < 1.2W low power consumption;
100GBASE-BX20 QSFP28 100G LC Simplex SMF Extended (-20°C~85°C) 20km <5W low power consumption; Support Cisco, Arista, Juniper, HW, Generic, FS, etc.
200GBASE-LR4 QSFP56 200G LC Duplex SMF Commercial (0°C~70°C) 10km Inphi chip for reliable transmission; 4x 50Gb/s PAM4 modulation;
200GBASE-SR4 QSFP56 200G MTP/MPO-12 UPC MMF Commercial (0°C~70°C) 100m <5W low power consumption; 4x 50Gb/s PAM4 modulation
200GBASE-FR4 QSFP56 200G LC Duplex SMF Commercial (0°C~70°C) 2km Oclaro chip for stable transmission; <6.5W low power consumption; 4x 50Gb/s PAM4 modulation;
800GBASE-2FR4 OSFP PAM4 800G Dual LC Duplex SMF Commercial (0°C~70°C) 2km ≤16W low power consumption; 8x 106.25 Gb/s PAM4 modulation;

1m (3ft) Single Mode 2.0mm Fiber Patch Cables for 200/400G Connection

There are two 1m (3ft) 2.0mm single-mode fiber optic patch cables- MDC to LC duplex patch cable and MDC to MDC duplex patch cable. Their connectors are in very small form factor (VSFF) with 3 times fiber cabling density over duplex LC connectors, ideal for supersized Data Centers, cloud computing and other high-density applications.

Metro Advanced License for S5800, S5850, S8050 Series Switches

This permanent metro advanced license includes the functions of MPLS, LDP, MPLS-L2VPN, MPLS-L3VPN, VxLAN-BGP-EVPN, and IPFIX. It is applicable to multiple devices, including S5800-48T4S, S5800-48F4SR, S5850-24T16S, S5850-24T16B, S5850-32S2Q, S5850-48S6Q, S5850-48S2Q4C, S5850-48T4Q, S8050-20Q4C.

IP67 Fiber Adapter/Mating Sleeves for Cable Protection

FS released three fiber adapters, which are IP67 LC Bulkhead Adapter, IP67 LC In-line Adapter and IP67 SC Bulkhead Adapter. They are designed with:

  • New series IP67 connector- IP67 standards & applications to provide reliable mechanical mating of cable assemblies for FTTA and harsh environment applications;

  • Simple bayonet locking system- Easy installation and disassembling;

  • Zirconia ceramic sleeve- ≤0.3dB low insertion loss with high-precision alignment.

All-in-one Cable Sripping Tools

FS released two types of cable stripping tools, Dovetail clip wire stripping tool for RJ11/RJ12/RJ45, Cat5e/Cat5/Cat6/Cat6a/Cat7 connector plugs, and Pass-Through wire stripping tool for RJ45 Cat5e/Cat5/Cat6 connector plugs. These all-in-one tools can be used for wire stripping, crimping and cutting to facilitate fast and easy installations.

FS Cable Stripping Tools

We'll be back next month with another update. Have a great month.

5

You might be interested in