English

FS QSFP28 Optical Modules Solution

Updated on Jul 2, 2022
5.2k

FS 100G QSFP28 Transceivers

QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable 28) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communication applications. It allows a data rate of 4x28 Gbit/s used for 100 Gbit/s links, delivering a strong ability to increase density, reduce consumption, and decrease the price per bit. QSFP28 modules in FS are of various types and protocols – made with superior quality that meets or exceeds industry standards, FS QSFP28 modules help to power your network to the next level.

 

QSFP28 Optical Modules Solutions Quick View

FS provides QSFP28 optical modules of different connector types, interface types,s and protocols, the details are listed below.

Connector LC MTP/MPO-12
Interface Type SR4 70m (OM3), 100m (OM4) for 50/125 fiber
LR4 10km range with 9/125 SMF, G.652 glass fiber
PSM4 500m range with 9/125 SMF, G.652 glass fiber
CWDM4/CWDM4 Lite 2km range with 9/125 SMF, G.652 glass fiber
ER4 40km range with 9/125 SMF, G.652 glass fiber
IR4 2km range with 9/125 SMF, G.652 glass fiber
PIR4 1.4km range with 9/125 SMF, G.652 glass fiber
Supported Protocol 100 Gigabit Ethernet

100 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP28 Optical Modules Datasheet

FS’s full portfolio of 100G QSFP28 optics includes generic QSFP28 modules for standard equipment, as well as QSFP28 modules that are compatible with mainstream brands (Cisco, Juniper, Arista, Brocade, HPE, etc) on the market.

They are made in accordance with 100GBASE protocols, such as 100GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-LR4, 100GBASE-PSM4, 100GBASE-CWDM4, 100GBASE-ER4, 100GBASE-IR4 and 100GBASE-PIR4. Besides, SFP/CFP2/CFP4 modules are also available in FS.

FS.COM P/N Part ID Type Wavelength Operating Distance Interface DOM Support
QSFP28-SR4-100G 35182 100GBASE-SR4 850nm 100m MTP/MPO-12, MMF Yes
QSFP28-LR4-100G 104860 100GBASE-LR4 1310nm 10km LC duplex, SMF Yes
QSFP28-PIR4-100G 65216 100GBASE-PSM4 1310nm 500m MTP/MPO-12, SMF Yes
QSFP28-IR4-100G 65214 100GBASE-CWDM4 Lite 1310nm 2km LC duplex, SMF Yes
QSFP28-ER4-100G 69110 100GBASE-ER4 1310nm 40km LC duplex, SMF Yes
CFP-SR10-100G 65217 CFP 100GBASE-SR10 850nm 150m MTP/MPO-24, MMF Yes
CFP-LR4-100G 35174 CFP 100GBASE-LR4 1310nm 10km LC duplex, SMF Yes
CFP-ER4-100G 61885 CFP 100GBASE-ER4 1310nm 40km LC duplex, SMF Yes
CFP2-LR4-100G 35176 CFP2 100GBASE-LR4 and OTN 1310nm 10km LC duplex, SMF Yes
CFP4-LR4-100G 35372 CFP4 100GBASE-LR4 and OTN 1310nm 10km LC duplex, SMF Yes

Test Assured Platform for 100GbE QSFP28 Optical Modules

FS test center is equipped with a broad range of original switches from mainstream vendors like Cisco, Arista, HPE, Juniper, Brocade and etc. QSFP28 optical module performance, compatibility, and durability are tested rigorously to ensure product reliability. We will keep adding more brand switches to our test to improve product diversity, and we’ll upgrade this diagram to keep you informed. See more about our Test Assured Program: https://www.fs.com/support/test-assured-program.html

Cisco Cisco Arista Juniper
Mellanox
Nexus 92304QC N9K-C92160YC-X 7160-48YC6 MX960 SN2100

Cables for All QSFP28 Transceivers

FS offers a broad range of fiber patch cables for QSFP28 transceiver modules, including single-mode & multimode, simplex & duplex, UPC & APC, as well as multi-length options. We also provide customer service to cater to preferences, and large stock is available for delivery in volume.

Connector Fiber Mode Polish Types Jacket Length
LC Duplex 9/125 SMF UPC PVC, LSZH, OFNP 1m-30m (3ft-98ft)
LC Duplex 50/125 OM3 UPC PVC, LSZH, OFNP 1m-30m (3ft-98ft)
LC Duplex 50/125 OM4 UPC PVC, LSZH, OFNP 1m-30m (3ft-98ft)
Standard MTP 9/125 SMF APC OFNP, LSZH 1m-10m (Custom)
Standard MTP 50/125 OM3 UPC OFNP, LSZH 1m-10m (Custom)
Standard MTP 50/125 OM4 UPC OFNP, LSZH 1m-10m (Custom)
Standard MPO 50/125 OM4 UPC LSZH 1m-10m (Custom)

FAQs About FS QSFP28 Optical Modules

Q: What compatible brands of QSFP28 modules are available on FS.COM?

A: FS offers a high-quality QSFP28 module that is compatible with mainstream brands including Cisco, HP, Juniper, Brocade, Dell, Extreme, H3C, Arista, Huawei, Intel, IBM, Netgear, Ciena, D-Link, Avago, F5 Networks, Avaya, Alcatel-Lucent, Aruba Networks, Allied Telesis, SMC Networks, TRENDnet, etc.

Q: What kinds of custom choices are offered on FS.COM?

A: FS provides custom options such as compatibility (with different brands), transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. And we appreciate any inquiry for customized products and solutions for your specific preference and requirements.

Q: Can FS.COM QSFP28s and patch cables be shipped directly from the USA or Europe?

A: Yes. FS has built warehouses in US and Germany. And we’ve prepared adequate stock of optical transceiver modules and patch cables in both locations. Generally, customers can enjoy same-day shipping given that all the ordered items are ready in stock.

Q: What makes QSFP28 different from QSFP+?

A: QSFP28 has the same size form factor and the maximum number of ports as a QSFP+ transceiver, but the lane speeds of QSFP28 are increased from 10 Gbps to 25 Gbps. It’s made specifically for large-scale data centers and carriers to scale to 100G Ethernet.

Q: Can QSFP28 interoperate with 100GBASE-SR10?

A: No. The QSFP28 has just 4 electrical lanes, which is not enough to support 10 lanes of 10G electrical interface. A QSFP28 can only support a 4x25G electrical interface but not 10x 10GbE. As a result, the QSFP28 cannot interoperate with SR10-based 100GbE transceivers.

Q: Which 100G QSFP28 transceiver can be used in breakout mode?

A: Breakout mode refers to running multiple ports at lower speeds. Currently, there are three types of QSFP28 modules supporting 4x25G breakout mode: QSFP-100G-SR4, QSFP-100G-PSM4, and QSFP-100G-CR4.

You might be interested in