https://img-en.fs.com/community/uploads/post/202006/15/32-mtp-5.jpg

FS Releases 36-Fiber FHD MTP®/MPO Cassettes for High-Density Cabling

108
https://img-en.fs.com/community/uploads/author/202003/19/1-instagram-320x320-4.png
Posted on June 13, 2020
September 22, 2020
2582

June 13th, FS News - FS.COM has introduced a series of 36-fiber FHD MTP®/MPO cassettes for up to 144 LC fibers in 1U space, which are designed for ultra high density cabling of data center and enterprise backbone networks.

Ever-growing high-speed network application demands inevitably lead to a more and more complicated cabling system of data centers, presenting challenges of fiber maintenance and troubleshooting, as well as the total deployment costs. Therefore, efficient cable management solutions like FS 36-fiber FHD MTP®/MPO cassettes are much needed to easily improve network operation efficiency and cabling system scalability.

Containing 36 fibers within a compact form factor, FS new MTP®/MPO cassettes can significantly help customers save much space. They enable simple installation and flexible management with a pre-terminated optic fiber system and plug-and-play modular design while well protecting all the fiber cables. In particular, these pre-terminated MTP/MPO cassettes are proved for low insertion loss and high-quality signal by utilizing Elite MTP®/MPO connectors and Corning ClearCurve® fiber. Here is the product list of FS new 36-fiber FHD MTP®/MPO cassettes.

Cassette Type Specification
MTP® Cassettes 3x MTP®-12 to 18x Shuttered LC Duplex, Type A/AF, 36 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP® Cassette
3x MTP®-12 to 18x Shuttered LC Duplex, Type A/AF, 36 Fibers OM4 Single Mode FHD MTP® Cassette
MPO Cassettes 3x MPO-12 to 18x Shuttered LC Duplex, Type A/AF, 36 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MPO Cassette
3x MPO-12 to 18x Shuttered LC Duplex, Type A/AF, 36 Fibers OM3 Single Mode FHD MPO Cassette

FS 36-fiber FHD MTP®/MPO cassettes are recommended to connect with LC uniboot fiber cables. FS insertion & extraction tool can be utilized to add or remove LC cables from these cassettes.

FS.COM offers customers a whole set of FHD cable management solutions, dedicated for high-density demands of network cabling systems. These 36-fiber FHD MTP®/MPO cassettes can be well matched with FHD 1U rack mount fiber enclosures and modular fiber panel. FS.COM is always taking every opportunity it can to meet the full range of customer needs.


About FS.COM

FS.COM (www.fs.com) is a high-speed communication product and solution provider for connecting and securing global data center, enterprise, and telecom networks. FS.COM is dedicated to fulfilling product systems and tailoring project solutions for IT professionals with immediate services by developing its talents, labs and local service center. Through continuous technology innovation and brand partnership, FS products and solutions have served more than 300,000+ customers in over 200 countries.

Related Resource:

MTP® High-Density Data Center Cabling Solution