Cancel
https://media.fs.com/images/community/uploads/post/202105/29/post23-fs-fhd-high-desity-cwdm-dwdm-mux-07fnxxt0ov.jpg

FS Releases FHD Series High Density CWDM/DWDM Mux/Demux for Flexible WDM Network Build

May 31, 2021

May 31st, FS News - FS recently released its new, cost-efficient FHD series CWDM/DWDM Mux/Demux which has a smaller size with higher packing density and lower insertion loss, aiming to improve rack space utilization in enterprise and SMB data centers and help customers to expand the passive WDM network easily.

As the transmission data volume continues to grow, more equipment has been added to data centers. To save both space and cost and improve operational efficiency, high density, modular design, and simple operation have become the trend and requirements of most optical transmission applications. FS focuses on our customers' needs and brings the high density CWDM/DWDM Mux/Demux solutions which can realize more flexible and easier WDM network expansion on-demand with higher packing density.

The FS new FHD series products mainly consist of 8 channels high density CWDM and DWDM Mux/Demux. Compared with the previous Mux/Demux, these high-density ones have nearly half the size but with the same number of ports, making them more suitable for applications with limited space. The following are the benefits of these new series product

  • High-density port design can improve data center rack space utilization.

  • The upgraded port design brings lower insertion loss.

  • They are fully compatible with FS FHD series enclosures and can be used with the FHD series fiber adapter panels and MTP/MPO cassettes.

  • Modular design allows channels to add or remove flexibly, up to 32 channels in one 1U chassis.

  • Toolless plug and play installation.

The new FHD series high density CWDM/DWDM Mux/Demux is available for immediate delivery now. Here are their descriptions for reference.

Product ID Description
126899 8CH 100GHz C21-C28, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, 3.1dB IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, High Density DWDM Mux Demux, FHD Plug-in Module
126900 8CH 100GHz C29-C36, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.8dB IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, High Density DWDM Mux Demux, FHD Plug-in Module
126901 CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8CH 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.8dB IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, High Density DWDM Mux Demux, FHD Plug-in Module
126902 8CH 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.4dB IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, High Density CWDM Mux Demux, FHD Plug-in Module
126903 8CH 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm), with Monitor and Expansion Port, 2.4dB IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, High Density CWDM Mux Demux, FHD Plug-in Module
1.2k

You might also be interested in