Cancel
https://media.fs.com/images/community/uploads/post/202109/30/post71-9-ylne2r9ntg.jpg

FS September 2021 Product Updates

September 30, 2021

Welcome back to FS Monthly Products Update! We have released some new products such as 40G&100G BIDI Modules, AC& DC Power Modules, The Gigabit Ethernet stand-alone Mini Media Converter, and IP cameras and NVRs for Video Surveillance. Furthermore, we have also updated the software versions for 48-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Pro Switch, please keep reading about what's new.

40G&100G BIDI Modules With Duplex LC Connectors

40G BIDI Module, built-in II-VI chip, enables 40G stable transmission and low power consumption and. Besides, it can link with lengths of 300, 400 and 500 meters on OM3, OM4 and OM5 multimode fibers to provide wider coverage in small clouds and date centers.

Other BIDI modules are also provided, for more information, please check out 100G BIDI modules.

40G BIDI Module

AC&DC Power Modules with High Compatibility for Switches & NPBs

The AC Power Modules & the DC Power Modules are designed to be compatible with multiple models of switches and Network Packet Brokers (NPBs). They can be hot-swapped and replaced without any system down-time, offering a seamless and uninterrupted operation.

AC&DC Power Modules

The Gigabit Ethernet Stand-alone Mini Media Converter Extends Up to 10KM

The Gigabit Ethernet Stand-alone Mini Media Converter with built-in auto-MDI /MDIX ports supports 10/100Mbps for half/full duplex and 1000Mbps for full duplex mode automatic negotiation. It can also extend up to 10 km over SMF. Besides, it allows you to convert link speeds from 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X.

The other two kinds of products were also announced. For more information, please check out UMC-GA1SC1T-MM and UMC-2S.

S5860-48SC Updates the Latest Software Version B13S2

The S5860-48SC switch has been updated to the latest software version--B13S2. Based on the old version B13S1, the following bugs have been fixed:

  • The traceroute function on the Web cannot be used;

  • The device-side commands are not supported.

Please refer to the link below for more details: S5860-48SC Switch FSOS Software Release Notes.

All-round Video Surveillance Solution to Suit Your Business

Video Surveillance provides reliable Network Cameras (IP Cameras) and Network Video Recorders (NVRs). IP Cameras are designed for indoor and outdoor environments, ideal for home, shop and other SMBs. NVRS are ideal for small and medium enterprises, education institutions, hotels and other applications. Both are designed to provide all-round security for your business everywhere and every moment.

Please refer to the links below for more details: FS Introduces a Series of Security Monitoring System Products for a Safer Life.

Video Survelliance

AutoGet Intelligent Fiber Endface Microscope with HD Touchscreen for LC/SC/FC Connectors

AutoGet Intelligent Fiber Endface Microscope, a foldable and all-in-one handheld end face microscope, provides an intelligent fiber end-face inspection solution, which can automatically inspect and analyze single fiber or other multifiber connectors with unparalleled reliability. With an integrated HD touchscreen, images and analysis results can be viewed without any third terminal for convenience.

Another EasyGet Fiber Endface Microscope is also provided, for more information, please check out EasyGet Fiber Endface Microscope.

36-core High-Density Adapter Panel — A Good Helper for Network Deployment

36-core High-Density Adapter Panel pre-loaded with fiber adapters provide quick connection and deployment. It can also manage and maintain fiber optic links via adapter colors and provide versatile solutions for different high-density patching systems.

1U Blanking Panel With Magnetic Design for Easy and Quick Tool-less Installation

1U 19'' Tool-less Blanking Panel is simple and easy to install, used for computer rooms and data center construction. It also helps to maintain a clean and professional look by covering unused rack space and visible cables for a more organized server room. Most importantly, it improves airflow to keep the rack running at optimal temperature.

The Pre-cut Cable Ties — Reusable and Adjustable to Suit Different Circumferences

The Pre-cut Cable Ties, made of PP Hook & Nylon Loop material are elastic, reusable, durable, and adjustable to suit different circumferences. Besides, managing cables neatly with cable managers can provide enhanced protections while reducing cable strain and improving airflow.

The Pre-cut Cable Ties

We'll be back next month with another update. Have a great month.

676

You might also be interested in