https://img-en.fs.com/community/uploads/post/en/news/images_small/21-40g-qsfp+-lr4-optics.jpg

FS Launch a Series of Solutions for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Optics Connection

108
https://img-en.fs.com/community/uploads/author/202003/19/1-instagram-320x320-4.png
Posted on August 1, 2016
September 18, 2020
32

Aug 1st, Shenzhen. FS News– To better help more customers upgrade to 40G networks, FS recently launched a series of solutions for 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceivers connection, including direct connection and interconnection.

Scaling networks economically to meet ever-increasing traffic demands and high-bandwidth applications is now a reality. FS is keeping up with bandwidth demand through the deployment of 40 Gigabit and provides a series of connection solutions for 40G QSFP+ LR4 optics, enable you to build a 40G network over 10 km.

As we know, the interface of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver is LC connector, therefore, when 40GbE ports are in close proximity, LC duplex single-mode uniboot fiber optic patch cable is an easy way to make the connection. Unlike the traditional LC duplex patch cords, uniboot LC duplex patch cords use a special “round duplex” cable that allows duplex transmission within a single 3mm cable, which reduces cable management space and offers the best solution for high-density applications.

In larger data centers where distances are greater and fiber counts are higher and switches are more widely dispersed, an interconnection cabling system must be built. FS provides a wide range of trunk cable and fiber enclosure options to meet all kinds of structured cabling demands. What’s more, we offer a comprehensive OEM solution to satisfy any of your unique requirement.

Besides the connection solutions for 40G QSFP+ LR4 optics mentioned above, FS also provides cabling solutions for other optics types, such as 10GBASE-SR SFP+ optics, 40GBASE-SR4/CSR4 QSFP+ optics, 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ optics and 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 optics. Please feel free to visit our Solution Proposal for more information.

FS is a leading manufacturer and supplier of fiber optic subsystems, components and solutions. With last four years growing, we have built our strong and professional teams in optical communication product R&D, systematic solution and supply chain management. Nowadays, we are doing business with more and more worldwide well-known corporations like CloudFlare, EXFO, Apple, MRV, JDSU, ADTRAN, Avago, EMC, etc., who have put large volume of our products into production for their Data Center or Cloud Computing application and speak highly of our service and products. We will be working together with our customers, partners and co-workers to benefit them more and contribute more to the global popularity of optical communication.