English

Stacking on FS S5860 Series Switches

Updated on Nov 16, 2022
614

Switch stacking technology is an economical way to increase the scalability of the network quickly by leveraging the limited switch models without sacrificing simplicity and reliability. We provide stackable switches, which enable two or more switches to be clustered together and operated as a single logical entity.

*To know more details about stacking, you can view this blog: Switch Stacking Explained: Basis, Configuration & FAQs.

FS stackable switches including the S5860 series, S5800 series, S3900 series, etc. support virtual stacking using centralized software management. There are several advantages of virtual stacking through network deployment:

  • Multiple switches can be stacked into one, thus making it simpler for network administrators to manage and configure;

  • Network capacity can be expanded by adding a new unit;

  • It provides better bandwidth and resiliency for the downstream links;

  • It is less expensive to achieve expansion without changing network architecture and there is no need to buy special stacking modules and stacking cables.

S5860-20SQ Stacking Topology

Figure 1: Example of S5860-20SQ Stack Topology

 

Switch Models Applying to This Guide

This guide is applicable to the following FS network switch models:

S5860 Series Switch Stack Basic Information

Three S5860 switch models all support virtual stacking, which means all of them can be configured into a virtual stack using the Ethernet ports in front of the switch panels. From the chart below you can find basic information about Stacking on S5860 series switches.

  S5860-20SQ S5860-24XB-U S5860-48SC
Stacking Technology Virtual stacking via Ethernet ports
Stack Ports Service ports 1-26 Service ports 1-32 Service ports 1-56
Stack Port Type 10G, 25G, 40G 10G-T, 10G, 25G 10G, 100G
Stacking with the Same Model Yes
Mixed Stacking Between S5860 Series Support stack with S5860-24XB-U Support Stack with S5860-20SQ No
Max. Number of Units 2

*The two switches to set up a stack must be running the same software version. For the latest S5860 series switch version, please check the product page.

Stacking ports of S5860 series switches

Figure 2: Stacking Ports of S5860 Series Switches

*Note that once one 25G port of the S5860-20SQ or S5860-24XB-U switch is used for stacking, the other three ports will be added to the stack automatically and no longer be used as service ports.

 

Cable Connections for Stacking S5860 Series Switches

S5860 series uses service ports to set up a stack, thus there is no need to buy proprietary stack cards or cables for establishing a stack. As shown in the figure below, the 40G QSFP+ ports are used for stacking.

Stacking S5860 Series Switches via 40G QSFP+ Ports

Figure 3: Stacking S5860 Series Switches via 40G QSFP+ Ports

There are three solutions to establish a stack using standard service ports. For those who need cost-effective stack solutions, DAC cables are enough. While for those who emphasize stability, AOC or optical cables in combination with optical transceivers are the better choices. Following are the three connection solutions to stacking two S5860-20SQ switches via 40G QSFP+ ports.

Solution 1 Solution 2 Solution 3

40G AOC

40G DAC

40G Transceiver

OM4 MTP Cable

2* 40G DACs 2* 40G AOCs 4* 40G QSFP+ Transceivers 2* OM4 Cables

*The length of the cables for stacking can be chosen as users need.

For transceivers or DAC/AOC cables applicable for S5860 series switches, please check:

 

S5860 Series Switch Stack Configuration Steps

To know how to configure switch stacking on S5860-20SQ and S5860-24XB-U, see Page 2252 of S5860-20SQ and S5860-24XB-U Switches Configuration Guide.

For S5860-48SC, see Page 2167 of S5860-48SC Switch Configuration Guide.

 

FAQs on Stacking S5860 Series Switches

Q: Can physical stack be configured on FS S5860 series switches?

A: No. FS S5860 series switches only support virtual stack.

Q: Can S5860 series switches be stacked with S3900 series switches?

A: Only switches belonging to the same series and running the same software version can be stacked. For example, S5860-20SQ can be stacked with S5860-24XB-U, while S3900-24T4S can not be stacked with S5860-20SQ even though both S5860 series and S3900 series support virtual stacking.

Q: Are special stacking cables needed for stacking S5860 series switches?

A: No, FS S5860 switches do not need special stacking cables since the switches use Ethernet and uplink ports for stacking other than proprietary stack ports. Service ports on the S5860 series switches can be used to set up a stack.

Q: How many cables are needed to establish a stack between S5860 series switches?

A: S5860 series switches use 4 transceivers and 2 cables or 2 DAC/AOC cables to configure a stack. For example, if you're to stack two S5860-20SQ via the 10G SFP+ ports, you can buy 2 10G SFP+ DAC cables together.

You might be interested in