FS S3900 SERIES SWITCHES

Overview

The S3900 series switches consist of three models: S3900-24T4S, S3900-24F4S, S3900-48T4S, which are fully managed stackable Gigabit switches, equipped with Broadcom chips, supporting 10G SFP+ uplinks, designed for SMB, campus and enterprise networks.

S3900-24T4S S3900-24F4S S3900-48T4S

Product Guideline

Product Guideline

Case Study

Download

FAQ

Basic Information
Overview
Test Report
EOM, EOFS and EOS Date
Supported Module & Cable
Configuration Guide
Switch Stack
Voice VLAN
STP Configuration
Interface-based VLAN
IP Subnet-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Traffic Segmentation
Log in Guide
Port Mirroring
MAC Address-based VLAN
LACP
SNMP
DHCP Snooping

Compatible Modules and Cables for FS S3900 Series Switches

Posted on By FS.COM

The FS S3900 Series is a family of high-availability, low-latency Gigabit stackable Layer 2+ (Layer 3 Lite) switches that are built to fit the ever escalating Internet traffic and bandwidth demands. Ideally suited for ISPs and Multiple System Operators (MSOs) to provide triple-play services for home users, the FS S3900 switches are also powerful enough for deployment at the access and aggregation layer of SMBs, enterprise, and campus network. Here we provide essential information on the FS S3900 Series, including its key features and specifications, modules and cabling options.

Features and Benefits of FS S3900 Series Switches

The FS S3900 Series comes into three variants - S3900-48T4S, S3900-24T4S and S3900-24F4S. They are equipped with 1G copper/fiber downlink ports and 10G SFP+ uplinks (stack links) to provide a combination of low latency, non-blocking line-rate switching, and ease of management. Aside from the advanced features that bring high availability, comprehensive security, robust multicast control, and QoS to the network edge, S3900 Series also boosts powerful hardware design. The specifications are listed as following.

FS N/S S3900-24T4S S3900-24F4S S3900-48T4S
I/O ports and slots 24 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports, 4 SFP+ 10GbE ports 24 fixed 1GbE SFP ports, 4 SFP+ 10GbE ports 48 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports, 4 SFP+ 10GbE ports
Switching Capacity 128 Gbps 128 Gbps 176 Gbps
Switch Chip BCM56150 BCM56151 BCM56150
Physical Stacking Up to 6 Devices Up to 6 Devices Up to 6 Devices
Flash Memory 64MB 64MB 64MB
Packet Buffer 1.5MB 1.5MB 1.5MB
DDRIII Capacity 512MB 512MB 512MB
MAC Address Table 16K 16K 16K
Fan Tray Fanless Design 2*Smart Fans 1*Smart Fan
Airflow - Front to Back Left to Right
Power Supply Dual Power Dual Power Dual Power
Operating Temperature 0º to 50ºC 0º to 50ºC 0º to 50ºC
Max System Power Consumption 21W 43W 45W
Management Command-line interface, Web-based GUI, SNMP, Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Command-line interface, Web-based GUI, SNMP, Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Command-line interface, Web-based GUI, SNMP, Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)


Modules and Cables for FS S3900 Series Switches

FS S3900 series switches support a wide range of 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options including SFP/SFP+ transceiver modules, DACs and AOCs. The following table lists the supported transceivers and cables.

FS P/N Standard Cable Distance
1GE SFP Transceiver & Cable
SFP-GB-GE-T (20036) 10/100/1000BASE-T Cat5e 100m
SFP-GB-GE-T (20057) 1000BASE-T Cat5e 100m
SFP1G-SX-85 (29838) 1000BASE-SX 50/125μm MMF 550m
SFP1G-SX-31 (29848) 1000BASE-SX 50/125μm MMF
9/125μm SMF
2km
SFP1G-LX-31 (29849) 1000BASE-LX/LH 9/125μm SMF 10km
SFP1G-LX-31 (29851) 1000BASE-LX/LH 9/125μm SMF 20km
SFP1G-LH-31 (29853) 1000BASE-EX 9/125μm SMF 40km
SFP1G-EX-55 (29854) 1000BASE-EX 9/125μm SMF 40km
SFP1G-ZX-55 (29856) 1000BASE-ZX 9/125μm SMF 80km
SFP-GE-BX 1000BASE-BX 9/125μm SMF 20/40/80/120km
1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1000BASE-CWDM 9/125μm SMF 20km-100km
1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1000BASE-DWDM 9/125μm SMF 40km-100km
Cat5e Patch Cable Cat5e UTP/FTP Ethernet Network Patch Cable, up to 100m on 1000BASE-T port
Cat6 Patch Cable Cat6 UTP/SFTP Ethernet Network Patch Cable, up to 100m on 1000BASE-T port
10GE SFP+ Transceiver & Cable
SFP-10G-T (66612) 10GBASE-T Cat6a 100m
SFP-10GSR-85 (11589) 10GBASE-SR 50/125μm MMF 300m
SFP-10GSR-85 (29899) Dual-Rate 1000BASE-SX and 10GBASE-SR 50/125μm MMF 300m
SFP-10GLR-31 (11591) 10GBASE-LR 9/125μm SMF 10km
SFP-10GLR-31 (29901) Dual-Rate 1000BASE-LX and 10GBASE-LR 9/125μm SMF 10km
SFP-10GLRM-31 (11590) 10GBASE-LRM 50/125μm MMF
9/125μm SMF
220m
300m
SFP-10GER-55 (11592) 10GBASE-ER 9/125μm SMF 40km
SFP-10GZR-55 (11595) 10GBASE-ZR 9/125μm SMF 80km
SFP-10GZRC-55 (50009) 10GBASE-ZRC 9/125μm SMF 100km
SFP-10G-BX 10GBASE-BX 9/125μm SMF 20/40/80/100km
10G CWDM SFP+ 10G CWDM SFP+ 9/125μm SMF 10km-80km
10G DWDM SFP+ 10G DWDM SFP+ 9/125μm SMF 40km-80km
10G DWDM Tunable SFP+ 10G DWDM C-band Tunable SFP+ 9/125μm SMF 80km
Direct Attach Copper Cable 10GBASE-CU SFP+ DAC 10m
Active Optical Cable 10GBASE-SR SFP+ AOC 30m


Conclusion

FS S3900 Series switches are proven as an optimal choice to underline network bottleneck at the access layer. We are always ready to help you find the right network solution. If you have any questions, feel free to reach out to us. We would provide exceptional value and support to work out a solution for you.

Name
All Type
Date
File