FS S3900 SERIES SWITCHES

Overview

The S3900 series switches consist of three models: S3900-24T4S, S3900-24F4S, S3900-48T4S, which are fully managed stackable Gigabit switches, equipped with Broadcom chips, supporting 10G SFP+ uplinks, designed for SMB, campus and enterprise networks.

S3900-24T4S S3900-24F4S S3900-48T4S

Product Guideline

Product Guideline

Case Study

Download

FAQ

Basic Information
Overview
Test Report
EOM, EOFS and EOS Date
Supported Module & Cable
Configuration Guide
Switch Stack
Voice VLAN
STP Configuration
Interface-based VLAN
IP Subnet-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Traffic Segmentation
Log in Guide
Port Mirroring
MAC Address-based VLAN
LACP
SNMP
DHCP Snooping

Compatible Modules and Cables for FS S3900 Series Switches

Posted on By FS.COM

The FS S3900 Series is a family of high-availability, low-latency Gigabit stackable Layer 2+ (Layer 3 Lite) switches that are built to fit the ever escalating Internet traffic and bandwidth demands. Ideally suited for ISPs and Multiple System Operators (MSOs) to provide triple-play services for home users, the FS S3900 switches are also powerful enough for deployment at the access and aggregation layer of SMBs, enterprise, and campus network. Here we provide essential information on the FS S3900 Series, including its key features and specifications, modules and cabling options.

Features and Benefits of FS S3900 Series Switches

The FS S3900 Series comes into three variants - S3900-48T4S, S3900-24T4S and S3900-24F4S. They are equipped with 1G copper/fiber downlink ports and 10G SFP+ uplinks (stack links) to provide a combination of low latency, non-blocking line-rate switching, and ease of management. Aside from the advanced features that bring high availability, comprehensive security, robust multicast control, and QoS to the network edge, S3900 Series also boosts powerful hardware design. The specifications are listed as following.

FS N/S

S3900-24T4S

S3900-24F4S

S3900-48T4S

I/O ports and slots

24 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports, 4 SFP+ 10GbE ports

24 fixed 1GbE SFP ports, 4 SFP+ 10GbE ports

48 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports, 4 SFP+ 10GbE ports

Switching Capacity

128 Gbps

128 Gbps

176 Gbps

Switch Chip

BCM56150

BCM56151

BCM56150

Physical Stacking

Up to 6 Devices

Up to 6 Devices

Up to 6 Devices

Flash Memory

64MB

64MB

64MB

Packet Buffer

1.5MB

1.5MB

1.5MB

DDRIII Capacity

512MB

512MB

512MB

MAC Address Table

16K

16K

16K

Fan Tray

Fanless Design

2*Smart Fans

1*Smart Fan

Airflow

-

Front to Back

Left to Right

Power Supply

Dual Power

Dual Power

Dual Power

Operating Temperature

0º to 50ºC

0º to 50ºC

0º to 50ºC

Max System Power Consumption

21W

43W

45W
Management

Command-line interface,

Web-based GUI, SNMP, Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

Command-line interface,

Web-based GUI, SNMP, Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

Command-line interface,

Web-based GUI, SNMP, Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)


Modules and Cables for FS S3900 Series Switches

FS S3900 series switches support a wide range of 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options including SFP/SFP+ transceiver modules, DACs and AOCs. The following table lists the supported transceivers and cables.

FS P/N

Standard

Cable

Distance

1GE SFP Transceiver & Cable

SFP-GB-GE-T (20036)

10/100/1000BASE-T

Cat5e

100m

SFP-GB-GE-T (20057)

1000BASE-T

Cat5e

100m


SFP1G-SX-85 (29838)

1000BASE-SX

50/125μm MMF

550m

SFP1G-SX-31 (29848)

1000BASE-SX

50/125μm MMF

9/125μm SMF

2km

SFP1G-LX-31 (29849)

1000BASE-LX/LH

9/125μm SMF

10km

SFP1G-LX-31 (29851)

1000BASE-LX/LH

9/125μm SMF

20km

SFP1G-LH-31 (29853)

1000BASE-EX

9/125μm SMF

40km

SFP1G-EX-55 (29854)

1000BASE-EX

9/125μm SMF

40km

SFP1G-ZX-55 (29856)

1000BASE-ZX

9/125μm SMF

80km

SFP-GE-BX

1000BASE-BX

9/125μm SMF

20/40/80/120km

1000BASE-CWDM SFP

1000BASE-CWDM

9/125μm SMF

20km-100km

1000BASE-DWDM SFP

1000BASE-DWDM

9/125μm SMF

40km-100km

Cat5e Patch Cable

Cat5e UTP/FTP Ethernet Network Patch Cable, up to 100m on 1000BASE-T port

Cat6 Patch Cable

Cat6 UTP/SFTP Ethernet Network Patch Cable, up to 100m on 1000BASE-T port

10GE SFP+ Transceiver & Cable

SFP-10G-T (66612)

10GBASE-T

Cat6a

100m

SFP-10GSR-85 (11589)

10GBASE-SR

50/125μm MMF

300m

SFP-10GSR-85 (29899)

Dual-Rate 1000BASE-SX and 10GBASE-SR

50/125μm MMF

300m

SFP-10GLR-31 (11591)

10GBASE-LR

9/125μm SMF

10km

SFP-10GLR-31 (29901)

Dual-Rate 1000BASE-LX and 10GBASE-LR

9/125μm SMF

10km

SFP-10GLRM-31 (11590)

10GBASE-LRM

50/125μm MMF

9/125μm SMF

220m

300m

SFP-10GER-55 (11592)

10GBASE-ER

9/125μm SMF

40km

SFP-10GZR-55 (11595)

10GBASE-ZR

9/125μm SMF

80km

SFP-10GZRC-55 (50009)

10GBASE-ZRC

9/125μm SMF

100km

SFP-10G-BX

10GBASE-BX

9/125μm SMF

20/40/80/100km

10G CWDM SFP+

10G CWDM SFP+

9/125μm SMF

10km-80km

10G DWDM SFP+

10G DWDM SFP+

9/125μm SMF

40km-80km

10G DWDM Tunable SFP+

10G DWDM C-band Tunable SFP+

9/125μm SMF

80km

Direct Attach Copper Cable

10G SFP+Cu

SFP+ DAC

10m

Active Optical Cable

10GBASE-SR

SFP+ AOC

30m


Conclusion

FS S3900 Series switches are proven as an optimal choice to underline network bottleneck at the access layer. We are always ready to help you find the right network solution. If you have any questions, feel free to reach out to us. We would provide exceptional value and support to work out a solution for you.

Name
All Type
Date
File