English

Why Customers Choose FS 25G SFP28 Transceivers?

Posted on Nov 20, 2023 by
1.1k

The 25G SFP28 transceiver is an optical module with a transmission rate of 25Gbps. Compared with the traditional 10G transceiver, it has a higher port density and can save operating costs by reducing the number of TOR switches and cables. At the same time, 25G modules provide a more energy-saving and efficient option for data centers and are very suitable for interconnecting data center servers and switches. After ten years of market verification, FS 25G optical modules have been widely praised by customers. In this article, we’ll take a closer look at why customers choose FS 25G transceivers and related solutions.

Five Reasons to Choose FS 25G SFP28 Transceivers

The advantages of FS 25G SFP28 transceivers are multifaceted and align closely with the evolving needs of network infrastructures:

Well-known Macom Chip

The optical chip plays a pivotal role in the optical module structure, with its design and performance profoundly impacting overall system performance. The choice of optical chip directly influences transceiver performance aspects such as transmission rate, power consumption, wavelength stability, and optical output power. Usually, high-performance optical communication systems require high-quality chips to support high-speed data transmission, low power consumption to enhance overall efficiency, and stability in wavelength and optical output power.

FS 25G transceivers use Macom chips, which undergo strict design and manufacturing processes to ensure good reliability and stability. Moreover, the transceiver adopts advanced packaging technology and highly integrated circuit design, which gives it the characteristics of high integration and improves overall performance and reliability.

Well-known Macom Chip

Low Power Consumption

The power consumption of optical modules is directly related to the energy efficiency of optical communication systems. Low-power modules can reduce the system's need for heat dissipation, simplify system design and maintenance, and reduce system power consumption. And low-power modules help maintain appropriate operating temperatures and improve product reliability and lifespan.

Another advantage of the FS 25G SFP28 transceiver is its low power consumption. Compared with similar products, the FS can provide 25G transceivers with power consumption as low as 1w, which means it can save power costs and improve energy efficiency during use.

High Quality and Reliability

This SFP28 transceiver uses two different packaging methods. The single-mode module adopts a TO hermetic package with good heat dissipation performance and high reliability, which can be used in harsh environments, while the multi-mode module adopts a COB package with a more compact design, which has the advantages of high performance and low cost. Built-in DFB and VCSEL lasers ensure stability.

At the same time, the FS module has complete testing equipment and a quality control system. After multiple tests such as real machine testing, reliability testing, temperature testing, and performance testing, It is fully compliant with the SFP28 MSA, SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8472, and IEEE802.3by standard.

High Quality and Reliability

Broad Compatibility

FS SFP28 transceiver has good compatibility with equipment and networks from different manufacturers. The brand's equipment is complete, ensuring interoperability and interconnection with various types of equipment, providing customers with greater flexibility and convenience.

Customized Service

FS provides flexible customizability, allowing customers to customize configurations according to specific network requirements and application scenarios, and FS BOX can be flexibly changed to be compatible with multiple brands such as Cisco, Arista, Juniper, Mellanox, etc., to meet customers' needs for flexible equipment adaptation.

FS 25G SFP28 Transceiver Solutions

Among the array of options available in the market, FS transceivers stand out as reliable, high-performance optical transceiver modules designed to meet the demands of modern data centers and networking environments. FS provides a wide range of high-quality 25G SFP28 transceivers, such as SR, LR, ER, ESR, CSR, etc, which adhere to industry standards and offer compatibility with various networking equipment, ensuring seamless integration and performance. Ideal for 25G Ethernet, telecom, data centers, and 5G front-haul networks.

FS 25G SFP28 commercial-grade optical modules, dual-rate modules, and industrial-grade modules have different characteristics and applicability for different application scenarios and needs:

Module type
Commercial-grade Module
Dual-rate Module
Industrial-grade Module
Features
  • High-speed transmission
  • Wide applicability
  • Good compatibility
  • Stability and reliability
  • Adaptable to multiple rates for flexibility and cost-effectiveness
  • Durable
  • Wide temperature range
  • Protective
Application
Data centers, cloud computing, high-speed network connections, and high bandwidth needs
Network topologies requiring flexibility and versatility
Outdoor base stations, industrial automation, and control systems
Model
 

Conclusion

Customers choose the FS transceivers because of their commitment to quality, compatibility, reliability, and cost-effectiveness. These modules not only meet current demands for higher data transfer rates but also provide a path to future-proof network infrastructure. By understanding the 25G transceivers, we explore the advantages of the FS 25G SFP28 transceivers and how to choose the right 25G transceivers for specific network needs, helping customers improve their network capabilities and meet the challenges of the rapidly developing digital environment.

You might be interested in

Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
Useful Tips for Selecting PoE Cables
Dec 16, 2021
119.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
408.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
374.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
353.5k
Knowledge