https://img-en.fs.com/images/solution/dwdm-and-cwdm-wavelength.jpg

CWDM/DWDM ITU Channels Guide

108
https://img-en.fs.com/community/uploads/author/202003/25/1-20-10.jpg
Posted on July 12, 2018
September 27, 2020
7151

CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) and DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) enable carriers to deliver more services over their existing fiber infrastructure by combining multiple wavelengths on a single fiber. FS offers a line of CWDM/DWDM solutions and products that help alleviate your fiber exhaust in a reliable, cost-efficient way.

CWDM ITU Channels Overview

ITU-T G.694.2 defines 18 wavelengths for CWDM transport ranging from 1270 to 1610 nm, spaced at 20 nm apart. The complete CWDM grid is shown below. Each CWDM channel is transparent to the speed and type of data, meaning that any mix of SAN, WAN, voice and video services can be transported simultaneously over a single fiber or fiber pair.

ITU Channel No. Wavelength (nm)
27 1270
29 1290
31 1310
33 1330
35 1350
37 1370
39 1390
41 1410
43 1430
45 1450
47 1470
49 1490
51 1510
53 1530
55 1550
57 1570
59 1590
61 1610

FS CWDM Transceiver Modules Quick View

FS CWDM transceivers are available with all 18 CWDM wavelengths, including CWDM SFP, CWDM SFP+, CWDM XFP and 3G SDI CWDM SFP modules. These CWDM transceivers can be applied in data transmission spanning 20 km to 120 km.

20KM CWDM Modules

CWDM SFP 20KM
CWDM SFP+ 20KM
CWDM XFP 20KM

40KM CWDM Modules

CWDM SFP 40KM
CWDM SFP+ 40KM
CWDM XFP 40KM
3G SDI CWDM SFP 40KM

80KM CWDM Modules

CWDM SFP 80KM
CWDM SFP+ 80KM
CWDM XFP 80KM

120KM CWDM Modules

CWDM SFP 120KM

FS CWDM Mux/Demux Solution

In addition to the various CWDM/DWDM transceivers, FS also provides a wide range of CWDM/DWDM Mux/Demux modules, which acts as the major building block in network expansion and upgrade. FS CWDM/DWDM Mux/Demux comes in several different types in regard to line type, channel number, and special ports.

Product Description Line Type Wavelength
4CH CWDM Mux/Demux Dual Fiber 1270-1330nm, 1510-1570nm
Single Fiber 1470-1590nm, 1490-1610nm
8CH CWDM Mux/Demux Dual Fiber 1290-1430nm, 1430-1570nm, 1470-1610nm, 1270-1450nm(Skip 1390, 1410nm
9CH CWDM Mux/Demux Single Fiber 1270-1590nm, 1270-1610nm, 1290-1610nm
18CH CWDM Mux/Demux Dual Fiber 1270-1610nm

DWDM ITU Channels Overview

ITU G.694.1 standard DWDM region is from 1528.77nm to 1563.86nm that resides mostly within the C band. DWDM can have 100GHz (0.8 nm) wavelength spacing for 40 channels, or 50GHz (0.4 nm) spacing for 80 channels. The complete channel grid for 100GHz DWDM is shown below.

Channel Frequency (THz) Center Wavelength (nm) Channel Frequency (THz) Center Wavelength (nm)
C17 191.7 1563.86 C40 194 1545.32
C18 191.8 1563.05 C41 194.1 1544.53
C19 191.9 1562.23 C42 194.2 1543.73
C20 192 1561.41 C43 194.3 1542.94
C21 192.1 1560.61 C44 194.4 1542.14
C22 192.2 1559.79 C45 194.5 1541.35
C23 192.3 1558.98 C46 194.6 1540.56
C24 192.4 1558.17 C47 194.7 1539.77
C25 192.5 1557.36 C48 194.8 1538.98
C26 192.6 1556.55 C49 194.9 1538.19
C27 192.7 1555.75 C50 195 1537.4
C28 192.8 1554.94 C51 195.1 1536.61
C29 192.9 1554.13 C52 195.2 1535.82
C30 193 1553.33 C53 195.3 1535.04
C31 193.1 1552.52 C54 195.4 1534.25
C32 193.2 1551.72 C55 195.5 1533.47
C33 193.3 1550.92 C56 195.6 1532.68
C34 193.4 1550.12 C57 195.7 1531.9
C35 193.5 1549.32 C58 195.8 1531.12
C36 193.6 1548.51 C59 195.9 1530.33
C37 193.7 1547.72 C60 196 1529.55
C38 193.8 1546.92 C61 196.1 1528.77
C39 193.9 1546.12

FS DWDM Transceiver Modules Quick View

FS CWDM transceivers are available with all 44 DWDM wavelengths, including DWDM SFP, DWDM SFP+, DWDM XFP and Tunable DWDM transceivers that support transmission distance up to 100km. Tunable DWDM transceivers is able to support a specific channel in a DWDM optical network, allowing for remotely change wavelengths in software.

40KM DWDM Modules

DWDM SFP 40KM
DWDM SFP+ 40KM
DWDM XFP 40KM

80KM DWDM Modules

DWDM SFP 80KM
DWDM SFP+ 80KM
Tunable DWDM SFP+ 80KM
DWDM XFP 80KM
Tunable DWDM XFP 80KM

100KM DWDM Modules

DWDM SFP 100KM

FS DWDM Mux/Demux Solution

DWDM is used in long haul networks to help alleviate fiber exhaustion and the costs involved in running new fiber. Each DWDM channel can transport up to 100G, and distances over 1000 kilometers can be achieved with the use of optical amplifiers.

Product Description Line Type Wavelength
8CH DWDM Mux/Demux Dual Fiber C21-C28, C53-C60
Single Fiber C21-C35, C22-C36
16CH DWDM Mux/Demux Dual Fiber C17-C32, C21-C36, C27-C42, C43-C58
40CH DWDM Mux/Demux Dual Fiber C21-C60
96CH DWDM Mux/Demux Dual Fiber C15-C62.5