English

Optimizing Data Center High-density Cabling with Uniboot Fiber Cables

Posted on Sep 14, 2023 by
1.3k

A data center is a critical infrastructure for storing and processing large amounts of data. To meet the increasing demand for high-speed transmission, high-density fiber optic cabling has become an important aspect of data center construction. Uniboot fiber optic cables, with their unique advantages, have become a powerful aid for high-density cabling in data centers.

Characteristics of Uniboot Fiber Patch Cables

Both in terms of cable structure and connectors, uniboot fiber optic cables differ from ordinary fiber optic cables because they are specifically designed for high-density cabling. The following are the specific features of uniboot patch cables.

One Cable Carries Two Fibers

Uniboot fiber patch cables allow one cable to carry two fibers, meaning one patch cord and one connector can transmit signals for two fibers. Therefore, uniboot fiber patch cords occupy less space and require fewer cable resources than ordinary optical fiber cables. In addition, the fiber cores of uniboot patch cables are Corning bend-insensitive fibers, with a minimum bending radius as low as 7.5mm, allowing for tighter bending of patch cords, and making cable management and storage more relaxed and flexible. Read the introduction "Uniboot vs Standard Fiber Cables: Which One to Choose?" to get more information about the difference between uniboot fiber cables and standard fiber cables.

A Wide Variety of Connector Types

Uniboot optical fiber cables come with various specialized connector designs, including standard clip, flat clip, flat clip with push-pull boot, secure keyed, and more. Among them, the flat clip uniboot fibers allow for polarity reversal without exposing the fibers and or needing any tools. The flat clip uniboot fiber with push-pull boot facilitates easy insertion and removal of uniboot patch cables. The very small form factor (VSFF) of SN & CS & MDC connectors can significantly increase cabling density. We can choose the most suitable connector type based on our specific needs.

 

Uniboot Connector Types

Application of Uniboot Fiber Cables in High-Density Cabling

So why is uniboot fiber the ideal choice for high-density cabling in data centers? It's not difficult to see that this must be closely related to the features of the uniboot fiber mentioned earlier. The unique uniboot fiber optic cables optimize high-density cabling in the following aspects.

Saving Fiber Optic Cabling Space

The uniboot fiber achieves bidirectional signal transmission with a single cable, and the unique SN & CS & MDC connectors of these types of uniboot fiber cables are super small-sized connectors with a fiber density three times that of LC connectors. Compared to conventional fiber connectors, it not only saves fiber cable resources but also allows for more fiber connections in a smaller space. Therefore, uniboot fiber cables improve the space utilization and cabling density of data center. Additionally, the bend-insensitive fibers of uniboot patch cables enable tighter and more relaxed cable layouts. High-density cabling requires reducing cable space and increasing cabling density, making uniboot an authentic high-density fiber optic cable.

 

Uniboot Connector Types

Simplifying Cabling Management

Reducing Cable Congestion

Uniboot fiber cables streamline cabling management by reducing complexity. With a single cable carrying two fibers, uniboot fibers have fewer cable counts than conventional optical fiber cables in the same high-density cabling space, which helps reduce cable congestion caused by excessive cable quantities and simplifies the operation and maintenance of high-density cabling in data centers.

 

Uniboot Cables

Improving Cabling Efficiency

The flat clip Uniboot fiber cables meet your polarity reversal needs without tools or exposing the fibers. The operation is simple and convenient as the figure shows. Therefore, this connector design eliminates many troubles in cabling management and enhances cabling efficiency. In addition, uniboot fiber optic patch cable with push-pull boot enables easy and fast insertion and removal in high-density cabling spaces, further enhancing the convenience and efficiency of cabling management. It is clear that uniboot optical fiber cables play a vital role in simplifying cabling.

 

Polarity Conversion

Supporting High-speed Data Transmission

Uniboot fiber cables with SN & CS & MDC connectors support 100/400/800G Ethernet data transmission. For example, the distinctive SN connector, a very small form factor (VSFF) duplex fiber connector manufactured with 1.25mm ceramic ferrule technology, has been adopted in the specifications of QSFP-DD and OSFP transceivers. These connectors are the new standard for next-generation pluggable transceivers used in 200Gbps, 400Gbps, and 800Gbps data center interconnects  (DCI). They provide excellent optical performance and perfectly meet the application requirements of high-speed data transmission in data centers. The types of uniboot fiber patch cables that support high-speed transmission are organized in the following figure.

 

 CS™-CS™

OS2 Cables

 CS™-LC

OS2 Cables

 MDC-MDC

OS2 Cables

 MDC-LC

OS2 Cables

 SN-SN

OS2 Cables

SN-LC

OS2 Cables

 Connector Type

CS™-CS™

CS™-LC 

 MDC-MDC

 MDC-LC  

 SN-SN

SN-LC

 Transceivers  OSFP/QSFP-DD  OSFP/QSFP-DD

 OSFP/QSFP-DD/SFP-DD

 OSFP/QSFP-DD/SFP-DD

 OSFP/QSFP-DD/SFP-DD

OSFP/QSFP-DD/SFP-DD

 Transmission Speed

 2x100/2x200/

4x200G

 2x100/2x200/

4x200G

 2x50/4x100/

4x200G

 2x50/4x100/

4x200G

 2x50/4x100/

4x200G

2x50/4x100/

4x200G

Improving Airflow in Cabling Space

Multimode flat clip uniboot fiber patch cables use Suncall LC connectors, which provide additional space between connectors, improving airflow and cooling efficiency. In high-density cabling spaces, where fiber optic cable density is high and connectors are in close proximity, data centers can easily experience temperature issues. The flat clip connectors of uniboot fiber cables create more space between connectors, relieving the high-temperature issue effectively.

Flat Cip Connector

Conclusion

In conclusion, as analyzed in the previous text, the exclusive cable structure and connector features of uniboot fiber patch cables make them well-suited for application needs in data center high-density cabling, including space-saving, simplified cabling management, high-speed data transmission, and improved cooling efficiency. Without doubt, uniboot fiber patch cable has become the savior of popularized high-density cabling systems. If you want to learn more about uniboot fiber optic cables, please read the article "Introducing the Uniboot Fiber Patch Cable Series". With the increasing demand for higher data transmission rates and throughput in data centers, it is expected that uniboot fiber optic cables will continue to evolve and effectively support high-density cabling in the future.

You might be interested in

Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Basic of Optical Distribution Frame (ODF)
Oct 6, 2021
149.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
LC Fiber Optics: A Comprehensive Guide
Sep 18, 2021
51.0k
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
Introducing the Uniboot Fiber Patch Cable Series
Aug 31, 2023
2.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Decoding OLT, ONU, ONT, and ODN in PON Network
Mar 14, 2023
398.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What's the Difference? Hub vs Switch vs Router
Dec 17, 2021
371.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What Is SFP Port of Gigabit Switch?
Jan 6, 2023
345.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE vs PoE+ vs PoE++ Switch: How to Choose?
May 30, 2024
428.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Much Do You Know About Power Cord Types?
Sep 29, 2021
304.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
IPv4 vs IPv6: Which Is Faster?
Nov 3, 2021
352.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
How to Understand IP Address and Subnet Mask?
Sep 29, 2021
209.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
LACP vs PAGP: What’s the Difference?
Nov 11, 2021
104.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
DHCP vs Static IP: Which One Is Better?
Mar 23, 2022
243.8k
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
What Is a Patch Panel and Why Do You Need It?
Sep 29, 2021
149.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
What Is a PoE Injector and How to Use It?
Jul 13, 2021
268.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
MLAG vs. vPC: What's the Difference?
May 19, 2022
46.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
5 Basic Things You Need to Know About DWDM
May 29, 2024
79.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Vincent.
Vincent
Bidirectional (BiDi) WDM Transceivers
Jun 1, 2021
64.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
RIP vs OSPF: What Is the Difference?
Dec 15, 2021
122.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Vincent.
Vincent
XFP vs SFP+: What Are the Differences?
Jan 5, 2022
52.7k
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
Join FS Reddit Community and Win a Gift
Jun 14, 2022
2.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Vincent.
Vincent
SFP Module: What's It and and How to Choose It?
Sep 29, 2021
267.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
A Brief Guide for NVR Connection with IP Cameras
Sep 29, 2021
90.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How to Install Patch Panel and Switch?
Jan 9, 2020
74.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
Simplex vs Duplex Fiber Optic Cables
Dec 22, 2021
102.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Is G.652 Single Mode Fiber Your Right Choice?
Dec 22, 2021
64.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
NAS vs Server: Which Is Right for You?
Jul 7, 2022
82.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
EIGRP vs OSPF: What's the Difference?
Dec 15, 2021
100.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
What Is DHCP Snooping and How It Works?
Dec 24, 2021
137.4k
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
MDI vs MDIX And Auto MDI/MDIX Basics
Sep 29, 2021
78.5k
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
FS COVID-19 RESPONSE
Mar 26, 2022
7.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
How to Wire Cat5e Patch Panels?
Nov 1, 2021
69.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
What is Fiber Optic Cable Jacket & Fire Rating
Sep 27, 2021
54.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
Basic Knowledge About GPON SFP Transceivers
Mar 26, 2024
63.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Vincent.
Vincent
How Many Types of SFP Transceivers Do You Know?
Dec 27, 2022
98.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
VPN vs MPLS: What’s the Difference?
Jul 8, 2022
59.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
OSPF vs BGP: Which Routing Protocol to Use?
May 7, 2021
111.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
Shielded vs Unshielded Cat6a: How to Choose?
Jun 6, 2022
100.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Layer 3 Switch Vs Router: What Is Your Best Bet?
Nov 24, 2020
134.7k
Blog
See profile for Irving.
Irving
DWDM/CWDM Wavelength ITU Channels Guide
May 4, 2023
83.7k
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
What Is an Optical Splitter?
Mar 15, 2023
105.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Proper Cable Labeling Guidelines
Aug 29, 2018
38.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
Useful Tips for Selecting PoE Cables
Dec 16, 2021
117.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Ethernet Cable Jacket Ratings: CM vs. CMR vs. CMP
Nov 1, 2021
149.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
PPPoE vs DHCP: What Is the Difference?
Sep 29, 2021
217.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
OM3 vs OM4 Multimode Fiber: What's the difference?
Dec 22, 2021
126.5k
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
Guidelines for Organizing Server Rack
Mar 11, 2021
69.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
How Many Fiber Connector Types Do You Know?
Nov 9, 2021
158.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Story
See profile for Miao.
Miao
Some more @FSCOM_official stuff
Jul 26, 2021
3.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Fiber Optic Connector Tutorial
Nov 9, 2021
24.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Difference between LED and Laser Light Source
Sep 29, 2021
48.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
CWDM vs DWDM: What're the Differences?
May 15, 2024
48.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
What Is PoE Splitter and How Does It Work?
Jun 24, 2020
49.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
What Is Armored Fiber Cable?
Dec 22, 2021
44.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Understanding Polarity in MTP®/MPO System
Jun 5, 2023
90.0k
Blog
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
LAN Switch vs SAN Switch: What Is the Difference?
Dec 15, 2021
61.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Data Center Switch Wiki and Buying Guide
Jun 16, 2022
24.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Worton.
Worton
PCI vs PCI-X vs PCI-E, Why Choose PCI-E Card?
Nov 8, 2021
58.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
IPv6 Address: Public vs Private
Sep 29, 2021
64.3k
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
How Much Do You Know About PLC Splitter?
Mar 26, 2024
35.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What Is VPN Router and Why You Need It?
Nov 25, 2020
37.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Passive Optical Network Tutorial
Aug 7, 2020
18.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What is OADM (Optical Add Drop Multiplexer)?
Dec 21, 2023
37.1k
Blog
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
FS MTP®/MPO Type-B Fiber Cables User Guide
Dec 15, 2021
32.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
Introduction of the RJ45 Interface
Sep 29, 2021
119.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
How Much Do You Know About QSFP56?
Jun 16, 2022
32.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
What Is Loopback Cable And How to Use It?
Sep 29, 2021
77.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
FS Enterprise Campus Wired & Wireless Solutions 
Mar 26, 2022
5.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Fiber Optic Closure Basics and Selection Guide
Jul 27, 2020
29.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
What Is Media Converter and How to Choose It?
Dec 17, 2021
26.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
The Ultimate Guide to Fiber Optic Attenuators
Oct 29, 2021
34.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
What Are FEF and LFP on Media Converter
Dec 7, 2023
27.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
How to Choose a Network Card?
Oct 16, 2021
43.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
How to Connect Multiple Ethernet Switches
Nov 24, 2020
210.5k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
Gateway vs Firewall: What Are the Differences?
Feb 24, 2021
23.5k
Blog
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
DIMM Types: UDIMM vs. RDIMM vs. LRDIMM
Aug 11, 2022
76.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
Overview of QSFP28 LR4 Optical Transceiver
Dec 18, 2021
20.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Worton.
Worton
Wireless LAN Controller Explained and FAQs
Sep 29, 2021
42.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Compact WDM Solution for Metro DWDM Networks
Dec 17, 2020
5.1k
Story
See profile for Matthieu.
Matthieu
Ready to deploy ! @Fiberstore
Jul 26, 2021
2.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
The Bandwidth and Window of Fiber Optic Cable
Apr 12, 2021
28.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Aerial Fiber Optic Cables Tutorial
Feb 12, 2022
27.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Larry.
Larry
Is SFP+ Better Than RJ45?
Dec 29, 2021
123.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
What Is Data Center Architecture?
May 22, 2023
33.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
Duct Installation of Fiber Optic Cable
Apr 12, 2021
26.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Understanding Link Aggregation and LACP [FAQs]
May 15, 2021
72.8k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
How Do Different Fiber Optic Couplers Work?
Mar 15, 2021
48.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Why Do You Need OTDR Launch Box?
Jan 2, 2017
13.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Worton.
Worton
Comparison Between OS1 and OS2 SMF Cables
Dec 22, 2021
96.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
MLAG vs. Stacking: What Is Your Option?
Sep 6, 2022
31.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Polarization-Maintaining Fiber Tutorial
Apr 12, 2021
14.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
How to Avoid Overheating in PoE Cabling?
Jul 2, 2020
11.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
WEP vs. WPA vs. WPA2 vs. WPA3
Sep 29, 2021
61.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Different Types of Routers in Networking
Sep 29, 2021
102.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Passive Optical LAN: Time to Shift Towards It
Jul 31, 2020
16.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
RDMA over Converged Ethernet Guide
Dec 16, 2023
33.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
How to Choose an Ethernet Cable?
Nov 1, 2021
44.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Fiber Optical Fusion Splicing Tutorial
Mar 9, 2015
23.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Fusion Splice vs. Mechanical Splice
Apr 26, 2016
12.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
UTP or STP Cables for 10GBASE-T Network?
Oct 29, 2021
16.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
NVGRE vs VXLAN: What's the Difference?
Feb 17, 2021
21.0k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
MTP® vs MPO Cable: What Are the Differences?
Dec 22, 2021
53.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Passive DWDM vs. Active DWDM
Jan 12, 2024
14.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
PoE Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) FAQs
Jan 24, 2024
22.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
How to Choose A Right Fusion Splicer?
Nov 28, 2016
19.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
What Does Combo Port Mean for Ethernet Switch?
Sep 11, 2021
42.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Blog
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Why Green Data Center Matters
Jun 21, 2022
6.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Data Center Cabling Guide
May 19, 2023
32.5k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Larry.
Larry
Understanding Virtual LAN (VLAN) Technology
Jan 17, 2024
15.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Complete Analysis on DWDM Technology
Dec 16, 2020
21.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Single Mode Fiber Comparison: G.652 vs G.655
Sep 29, 2021
43.4k
Knowledge
See profile for Larry.
Larry
How to Figure Out the Required UPS Capacity?
Sep 29, 2021
55.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Rameez Arif.
Rameez Arif
Top of Rack and End of Row: What's the Difference?
Jun 27, 2022
31.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Infographic – What Is a Data Center?
Mar 2, 2022
3.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
Understanding PoE Standards and Wattage
May 30, 2024
155.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Larry.
Larry
Mixing 62.5μm and 50μm Multimode Fibers
Apr 12, 2021
21.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for George.
George
A Brief Introduction to GPON SFP Modules
Dec 1, 2021
15.4k
Blog
Knowledge
See profile for George.
George
NRZ vs. PAM4 Modulation Techniques
Jun 1, 2022
17.7k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Single-Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Tutorial
Jan 26, 2024
14.3k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
How Does SNMP Work And How to Configure It?
Sep 28, 2021
6.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
40GBASE-SR4 vs. LR4 vs. CSR4 vs. CR4
Mar 6, 2020
19.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
How to Build a 10G Home Fiber Network?
Sep 29, 2021
80.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Charlene.
Charlene
5 Types of Fiber Optic Cables for 5G Networks
Mar 17, 2022
18.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Claire Berry.
Claire Berry
A Comprehensive Guide to LAN Cable
Aug 30, 2021
32.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
Share FS Event Terms
Mar 29, 2022
2.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Moris.
Moris
What Is An Optical Module?
Mar 4, 2018
16.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Go Wireless With Fiber Optic System
Apr 12, 2021
5.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Cat8 Cable for 25G/40GBASE-T Network
Jul 25, 2019
20.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Jason.
Jason
Underground Fiber Optic Cable Installation
Oct 13, 2014
26.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Network Switch and Selection Suggestions
Nov 24, 2020
16.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
HBA vs. NIC vs. CNA: What Are Their Differences?
Oct 19, 2021
32.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
Fast Ethernet vs Gigabit Ethernet
Apr 9, 2020
16.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Worton.
Worton
Quick Guide to Power Distribution Unit (PDU)
May 29, 2020
20.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
Trends of Optical Products in 5G Revolution
Jun 8, 2020
7.9k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for FS Official.
FS Official
FS October 2021 Product Updates
Nov 15, 2021
2.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Flat or Round Cat6 Cable, Which to Choose?
Feb 17, 2024
60.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
What Are Data Center Tiers?
Feb 21, 2022
10.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
Top 7 Data Center Management Challenges
May 30, 2022
9.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
What Is Data Center Virtualization?
Mar 4, 2022
15.6k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
A Network Rack Cabling Management Guide
May 6, 2021
19.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for John.
John
Use 28AWG Cable to Optimize Your Network
Nov 1, 2021
22.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Understanding Video SFP Transceiver
Oct 10, 2018
16.7k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for Jason.
Jason
FS.COM SFP+ Optical Modules Guide
May 8, 2021
9.1k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
How to Install Twisted-Pair Cable Connectors?
Oct 13, 2021
21.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
A Comprehensive Guide to MTP® Connector
Dec 11, 2021
29.8k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
How to Choose the Best 10gb Switch for Home?
Jan 18, 2023
29.4k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
Things You Should Know About ADSS Cable
Apr 30, 2020
12.2k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Questions about KVM Switches You Need to Know
Aug 5, 2019
24.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Margaret.
Margaret
What’s Modular Patch Panel and How to Use It?
Nov 21, 2019
19.6k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Cumulus Linux: A Powerful ONOS for Network
Sep 27, 2021
7.1k
Knowledge
See profile for Migelle.
Migelle
100G CFP vs QSFP28: When to Use Each?
Mar 1, 2022
10.8k
Knowledge
Blog
See profile for Jason.
Jason
FS 40G Optical Transceiver Datasheet
Jan 17, 2020
4.9k
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler Tutorial
Apr 16, 2020
17.3k
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Irving.
Irving
Test Copper Cables With Wire Mapping Tester
Apr 12, 2021
14.0k
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
Knowledge
See profile for Sheldon.
Sheldon
LAN vs MAN vs WAN: What’s the Difference?
Jan 15, 2020
27.2k
Knowledge
See profile for Howard.
Howard
How to Choose the Right Core Switch?
Nov 24, 2020
32.3k
Knowledge